Outstanding Teaching Awards Committee

PURPOSE
a) To adjudicate nominations received from the University Community for Outstanding Teaching Awards.
b) To prepare nominations from this University for external awards in the areas of teaching and instructional development.
In carrying out its duties with respect to the Outstanding Teaching Awards, the Committee shall adhere to the guidelines established in the Policy with Respect to University Research/Publication/ Teaching Awards as established in Article 2.7.1 of the Collective Agreement. The Outstanding Teaching Awards Committee shall be a Standing Committee of the University Faculty.

MEMBERS
Six members:
- three of whom will be tenured faculty members
- two of whom will be graduating students, and
- one person from the University community (faculty, students or alumni).
The members from the faculty will serve three year terms on an alternating basis, and the new faculty member each year will be elected by the University Faculty at a fall meeting. The two graduating students will be selected by the Students' Union by November 1. The member from the University community will be selected by the Academic Vice-President each year by November 1.

DATE: October
TERM: Three Years
NUMBER: Three Tenured Faculty Members

Committee Elected By: 
Committee Active/Inactive/Obsolete: 

Committee Membership

Name Role Term Start End Comment
Kailin Wright N/a 3 Year 2020-07-01 2023-06-30 Faculty of Arts
Amanda Casey N/a 3 Year 2020-07-01 2023-06-30 Faculty of Science
Jake Hanlon N/a 3 Year 2019-11-01 2022-06-30
Leo MacDonald N/a 1 Year 2019-07-01 2020-06-30 Faculty of Education
Laura Lee Kearns N/a 3 Year 2017-10-01 2020-06-30 Faculty of Education
Russell Wyeth N/a 2 Year 2018-01-01 2020-06-30 Faculty of Science
Erin Austen N/a 1 Year 2018-11-01 2019-10-31 Faculty of Arts
Jonathan Rosborough N/a 3 Year 2016-10-01 2019-06-30 Faculty of Arts
Ryan Lukeman N/a 1 Year 2017-10-01 2018-10-01 Faculty of Science
Lori Graham N/a 3 Year 2016-10-01 2018-01-01 Sabbatical
Joanne Tompkins N/a 3 Year 2015-10-01 2017-07-01
Brian MacLean N/a 2 Year 2015-03-01 2016-10-01 Resigned
Jean Guy Lalande N/a 3 Year 2013-10-01 2016-10-01
Neil Maltby N/a 3 Year 2012-10-01 2015-10-01
Judith Cormier N/a 2 Year 2013-04-01 2015-02-01
Anne Murray-Orr N/a 3 Year 2012-10-01 2013-03-01 Off
Edwin DeMont N/a 3 Year 2009-10-01 2012-10-01
Louis Groarke N/a 3 Year 2008-10-01 2011-10-01
Earla Wilputte N/a 3 Year 2008-10-01 2011-10-01
Martin Van Bommel N/a 3 Year 2007-10-01 2010-10-01
Jonathan Boulter N/a 3 Year 2005-10-01 2008-10-01 off
Rejeanne LeBlanc N/a 3 Year 2005-10-01 2008-10-01 off
Jean Guy Lalande N/a 3 Year 2005-10-01 2008-10-01
Angie Kolen N/a 1 Year 2005-10-01 2008-10-01
Gary Brooks N/a 3 Year 2004-10-01 2007-10-01 off
Lucian Turcescu N/a 3 Year 2004-10-01 2007-10-01 off
James Cormier N/a 3 Year 2002-10-01 2005-10-01
Ed Pencer N/a 3 Year 2001-10-01 2004-10-01
Alexander MacEachern N/a 3 Year 2001-10-01 2004-10-01
Irene Bernard N/a 3 Year 2000-10-01 2003-10-01 off
Edwin DeMont N/a 3 Year 1999-10-01 2002-10-01