Historical Committee Members

Committee Name: Academic Computing Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Yen Nguyen N/a 3 Year Jul 2019 Jun 2022 Faculty of Business
Andrew MacDougall N/a 3 Year Jul 2019 Jun 2022 Faculty of Science
Evan Throop Robinson N/a 3 Year Jul 2019 Jun 2022 Faculty of Education
Lindsay Berrigan N/a 3 Year Apr 2018 Jun 2021 Faculty of Arts
Shah Razul N/a 3 Year Apr 2017 Jun 2020 Faculty of Science
Matthew Palmer N/a 3 Year Dec 2016 Jun 2019 Faculty of Science
Evan Throop Robinson N/a 3 Year Oct 2018 Jun 2019 Faculty of Education
Peter McCormick N/a 3 Year Oct 2016 Jun 2019 Faculty of Arts
Bhavik Parikh N/a 3 Year Apr 2016 Jun 2019 Faculty of Business
Ken Penner N/a 3 Year Apr 2015 Apr 2018 Faculty of Arts
Evan Throop Robinson N/a 3 Year Oct 2016 Jul 2017 Faculty of Education
Frank Comeau N/a 3 Year Apr 2014 Apr 2017 Faculty of Science
Martin Van Bommel N/a 3 Year Apr 2014 Jul 2016 Faculty of Science
Lisa Lunney Borden N/a 3 Year Apr 2014 Jul 2016 Faculy of Education
Neil Foshay N/a 2 Year Apr 2014 Apr 2016 Faculty of Business
John McKenna N/a 3 Year Apr 2013 Apr 2016 Faculty of Arts
Youngwon Cho N/a 2 Year Apr 2013 Jun 2015 Faculty of Arts (on sabbatical July 1, 2015)
Ryan Lukeman N/a 3 Year Apr 2011 Apr 2014 Faculty of Science
Lisa Lunney Borden N/a 3 Year Apr 2011 Apr 2014 Faculty of Education
Randy Delorey N/a 3 Year Apr 2013 Sep 2013 Off due to leave of absense
Gabrielle Durepos N/a Unknown resigned from STFX
Committee Name: Ad Hoc Committee to review Student Course Evaluations
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Russell Wyeth N/a 3 Year Apr 2018 Jun 2021
Opal Leung N/a 3 Year Jan 2017 Jun 2020
Steve Baldner N/a 3 Year Jan 2017 Jun 2020
Katarin MacLeod N/a 3 Year Apr 2017 Jun 2020
Hossein Abolghasem N/a Unknown Oct 2014
Rachel Hurst N/a Unknown Oct 2014
Katarin MacLeod N/a Unknown Oct 2014
Hossein Abolghasem N/a Unknown Oct 2014
Committee Name: Ad Hoc Faculty of Science Strategic Plan Steering Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Brad Long N/a Unknown Oct 2014
Moira Galway N/a Unknown Feb 2015
Daniel Kane N/a Unknown Feb 2015
William Sweet N/a Unknown Oct 2014
Jen Jamieson N/a Unknown Mar 2015
Petra Hauf Chair Unknown
Charmaine McPherson N/a Unknown Mar 2015
Frank Comeau N/a Unknown Feb 2015
Jennifer Mitton Kukner N/a Unknown
Committee Name: Advisory Committee to the Director of the Coady International Institute
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Dave Risk N/a 2 Year Apr 2018 Dec 2020 Faculty of Science
Laura Gougeon N/a 3 Year Oct 2015 Apr 2018
Monica Lent N/a 3 Year Oct 2012 Oct 2015
Elsa Jensen N/a 3 Year Oct 2009 Oct 2012
Shiraz Dossa N/a 3 Year Oct 2006 Oct 2009
Jeff Orr N/a 3 Year Oct 2003 Oct 2006
Jane Dawson N/a 3 Year Oct 2001 Oct 2004
Norm Seymour N/a 3 Year Oct 2000 Oct 2003
Jim Greenlaw N/a 3 Year Oct 1999 Oct 2002
Committee Name: Advisory Committee to the Director of the Extension Department
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Mary Oxner N/a 3 Year Oct 2006 Oct 2009
Cory Rushton N/a 3 Year Oct 2006 Oct 2009
Jane Dawson N/a 3 Year Oct 2004 Oct 2007
Jane Moseley N/a 1 Year Oct 2002 Oct 2005
Jane Dawson N/a 3 Year Oct 2001 Oct 2004
Norm Seymour N/a 3 Year Oct 2000 Oct 2003
Santo Dodaro N/a 3 Year Oct 2000 Oct 2003
Committee Name: Advisory Committee to University Chaplain
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Steve Baldner N/a 1 Year
Ann Sherman N/a 1 Year
Lisa Mullin N/a 1 Year
Rev. Danny MacLennan N/a Unknown
Committee Name: Animal Care Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
John McKenna Chair 3 Year Jul 2018 Jun 2021 Faculty of Arts
Russell Wyeth Chair 3 Year Jul 2015 Dec 2018 Faculty of Science
Erika Koch N/a 3 Year Nov 2015 Oct 2018 Faculty of Arts
Daniel Kane N/a 3 Year Oct 2017 Apr 2018 Faculty of Science
Doug Al-Maini N/a 2 Year May 2013 Sep 2015 Faculty of Arts
Karen Brebner Chair 3 Year Aug 2012 Jul 2015 Faculty of Arts
David Garbary Chair 3 Year May 2011 Aug 2014
Doug Al-Maini N/a 2 Year Aug 2012 May 2013
Committee Name: Appeals Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Reed Thomas N/a 3 Year Jul 2019 Jun 2022 Faculty of Education
Riley Chisholm N/a 3 Year May 2017 Jun 2020 Faculty of Arts
Bhasker Mukerji N/a 3 Year May 2016 Jun 2019 Faculty of Business
Barry Taylor N/a 3 Year Oct 2014 May 2017
Bobbi Morrison N/a 1 Year Oct 2013 May 2016
Man Lin N/a 3 Year Oct 2013 May 2016
Dan Robinson N/a 3 Year Oct 2011 Oct 2014
Mark Fuller N/a 3 Year Oct 2011 Oct 2014
Peter Mallory N/a 3 Year Oct 2010 Oct 2013
Iker Gondra N/a 3 Year Oct 2008 Oct 2011
Mathias Nilges N/a 3 Year Oct 2008 Oct 2011
Jeff McNally N/a 3 Year Oct 2007 Oct 2010
Donna Gallant N/a 3 Year Oct 2006 Oct 2009
Hosein Marzi N/a 3 Year Oct 2004 Oct 2007
Robert Zecker N/a 3 Year Oct 2004 Oct 2007
Tony Miller N/a 3 Year Oct 2003 Oct 2006
Catriona Parsons N/a 3 Year Oct 2002 Oct 2005
Gary Brooks N/a 3 Year Oct 2002 Oct 2005
Barb Sproull-Seplaki N/a 3 Year Oct 2001 Oct 2004
Len Pluta N/a 3 Year Oct 2001 Oct 2004
Dorothy Lander N/a 3 Year Oct 1999 Oct 2002
Committee Name: Arts Faculty Lecture Series Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Rhonda Semple N/a 3 Year Apr 2018 Jun 2021 Faculty of Arts
Yvon Grenier N/a 3 Year May 2017 Jun 2020 Faculty of Arts
Mathias Nilges N/a 3 Year May 2017 Aug 2018 Faculty of Arts
Christine Lomore N/a 3 Year Apr 2015 Apr 2018
Donna Trembinski N/a 3 Year Oct 2015 May 2017
Steve Baldner N/a 3 Year Apr 2014 Apr 2017
Claudia Schaler N/a 3 Year Apr 2013 Jun 2015
Robert Zecker N/a 2 Year Apr 2013 Jun 2015 on sabbatical July 1, 2015
Donna Trembinski N/a 3 Year Apr 2011 Apr 2014
Guy Lalande N/a 3 Year Apr 2011 Apr 2014
Yvon Grenier N/a 3 Year Apr 2010 Apr 2013
Jason Potts N/a 3 Year Apr 2011 Apr 2012
Samuel Kalman N/a 3 Year Apr 2008 Apr 2011
Edward Langille N/a 3 Year Apr 2008 Apr 2011
Erika Koch N/a 3 Year Apr 2006 Apr 2009
Brenda Appleby N/a 3 Year Apr 2005 Apr 2008
Chris Frazer N/a 3 Year Apr 2005 Apr 2008
Lars Hallstrom N/a 3 Year Apr 2005 Apr 2008
Steve Baldner N/a 3 Year Apr 2003 Apr 2006
John McKenna N/a 3 Year Apr 2002 Apr 2005
Rod Michalko N/a 3 Year Apr 2002 Apr 2005
Tom Daniels N/a 3 Year Apr 2000 Apr 2003
Ursula Fabijancic N/a 3 Year Apr 1999 Apr 2002
Agnes Calliste N/a 1 Year Apr 1999 Apr 2002
Committee Name: Biosafety Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
James Cormier Chair 3 Year Apr 2016 Dec 2021 Faculty of Science
Marcia English N/a 3 Year Jul 2016 Dec 2019 Faculty of Science
Shah Razul N/a 1 Year Jul 2016 Dec 2019 Faculty of Science
Truis Smith-Palmer N/a 3 Year Apr 2016 Jul 2016 Sabbatical
Lori Graham N/a Unknown Apr 2016 Biosafety Officer
Committee Name: Bloomfield Centre Board of Directors
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Robert Madden Chair 3 Year Oct 2008 Oct 2011
James Cormier N/a 3 Year Oct 2006 Oct 2009
Brad Long N/a 3 Year Oct 2004 Oct 2007
Sean Musselman N/a 3 Year Oct 2003 Oct 2006 off
Will Cormier N/a 3 Year Oct 2001 Oct 2004
Committee Name: Board of Governors
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Wojciech Tokarz N/a 3 Year Jul 2019 Jun 2022 Faculty of Arts
Geniece Hallett-Tapley N/a 3 Year Jul 2019 Jun 2022 Faculty of Science
Tom Mahaffey N/a 3 Year Jul 2017 Jun 2020 Faculty of Business
Jennifer Mitton Kukner N/a 3 Year Jan 2017 Jun 2020 Faculty of Education
Maureen Moynagh N/a 3 Year Apr 2016 Jun 2019 Faculty of Arts
Joe Apaloo N/a 3 Year Oct 2016 Jun 2019 Faculty of Science
Peter Poole N/a 3 Year Oct 2014 Jul 2017
Rejeanne LeBlanc N/a 3 Year Oct 2013 Oct 2016
Judith Cormier N/a 3 Year Oct 2014 Nov 2015
Mary Oxner N/a 2 Year Mar 2013 Dec 2014 Replacement for Jim Bickerton
Elizabeth McGibbon N/a 3 Year Oct 2011 Oct 2014
Michael Steinitz N/a 2 Year Oct 2012 Oct 2014
Margo Watt N/a 3 Year Oct 2010 Oct 2013
Jim Bickerton N/a 3 Year Oct 2011 Mar 2013 Off due to Sabbatical
Brenda MacDonald N/a 3 Year Oct 2008 Oct 2011
John Beck N/a 3 Year Oct 2008 Oct 2011
Margaret Y. MacDonald N/a 3 Year Oct 2008 Oct 2011
Robert Madden N/a 3 Year Oct 2008 Oct 2011
Leo Gallant N/a 3 Year Oct 2005 Oct 2008
Brendan Murphy N/a 3 Year Oct 2005 Oct 2008
Wendy MacCaull N/a 3 Year Oct 2005 Oct 2008
Tim Hynes N/a 3 Year Oct 2005 Oct 2008
Margaret Y. MacDonald N/a 3 Year Oct 2003 Oct 2006
Michael Steinitz N/a 3 Year Oct 2002 Oct 2005
John Beck N/a 3 Year Oct 2002 Oct 2005
Dan MacInnes N/a 3 Year Oct 2001 Oct 2004
Monica Lent N/a 3 Year Oct 2000 Oct 2003
Ann Sullivan N/a 3 Year Oct 1999 Oct 2002
Doug Hunter N/a 3 Year Oct 1999 Oct 2002
Committee Name: Bookstore Advisory Board
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Bernard Liengme N/a 3 Year Apr 1999 Apr 2002
Ken Denheyer N/a 3 Year Apr 1999 Apr 2002
Committee Name: Bronfman Lecture Series
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Doug Brown N/a 3 Year Apr 2006 Apr 2009
Louis Groarke N/a 3 Year Apr 2006 Apr 2009
Erika Koch N/a 3 Year Apr 2006 Apr 2009
David Garbary N/a 3 Year Apr 2002 Apr 2005
Ann Bigelow N/a 3 Year Apr 2002 Apr 2005
Shiraz Dossa Chair 3 Year Apr 2001 Apr 2004
Committee Name: Chairs' Selection Committee - Faculty of Arts
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Youngwon Cho N/a 2 Year Apr 2018 Dec 2020 Faculty of Arts
Norine Verberg N/a 2 Year Apr 2018 Dec 2020 Faculty of Arts
Jean Guy Lalande N/a 2 Year May 2017 Dec 2019 Faculty of Arts
Maria Paz N/a 2 Year Jan 2017 Dec 2019 Faculty of Arts
Stephen Marmura N/a 3 Year Apr 2015 Apr 2018
Michael Linkletter N/a 3 Year Apr 2015 Apr 2018
Sharon Gregory N/a 2 Year Apr 2015 Apr 2017
Erika Koch N/a 2 Year Dec 2014 Dec 2016
Louis Groarke N/a 2 Year Apr 2014 Apr 2016
Cory Rushton N/a 2 Year Apr 2014 Apr 2016
Maurice Arpin N/a 2 Year Apr 2013 Apr 2015
Laurie Stanley-Blackwell N/a 1 Year Apr 2013 Dec 2014 On sabbatical Jan - June 2015
Paul Marquis N/a 2 Year Apr 2012 Apr 2014
Norine Verberg N/a 2 Year Apr 2012 Apr 2014
Brenda Appleby N/a 1 Year Apr 2012 Apr 2013
Jean Guy Lalande N/a 1 Year Apr 2012 Apr 2013
Kevin Brunkhorst N/a 2 Year Apr 2009 Apr 2012
Peter McCormick N/a 2 Year Apr 2010 Apr 2012
Ryan Billington N/a 2 Year Apr 2010 Apr 2012
Lynda Harling-Stalker N/a 2 Year Apr 2010 Apr 2012
Ed Pencer N/a 2 Year Apr 2008 Apr 2010
Nancy Forestell N/a 2 Year Apr 2007 Apr 2009
Brenda Appleby N/a 2 Year Apr 2007 Apr 2009
Deena Rymhs N/a 2 Year Apr 2006 Apr 2008
Yvon Grenier N/a 2 Year Apr 2006 Apr 2008
Tanya Titchkosky N/a 2 Year Apr 2006 Apr 2008 off
Patricia Hogan N/a 2 Year Apr 2005 Apr 2007
Matthew Meyer N/a 2 Year Apr 2004 Apr 2006
Sherryl Vint N/a 2 Year Apr 2004 Apr 2006
Monica Lent N/a 2 Year Apr 2003 Apr 2005
Yvon Grenier N/a 2 Year Apr 2002 Apr 2004
Rod Michalko N/a 2 Year Apr 2002 Apr 2004
Richard Nemesvari N/a 2 Year Apr 2002 Apr 2004
Marilyn Gerriets N/a 2 Year Apr 2002 Apr 2004 off
Kent Young N/a 2 Year Apr 2001 Apr 2003
Rod Michalko N/a 2 Year Apr 2000 Apr 2002
Margaret Olson N/a 2 Year Apr 2000 Apr 2002
Maurice Arpin N/a 2 Year Apr 2000 Apr 2002
Committee Name: Chairs' Selection Committee - Faculty of Science
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
James Cormier N/a 2 Year Apr 2018 Dec 2020 Faculty of Science
David Garbary N/a 2 Year Apr 2018 Dec 2020 Faculty of Science
Laurence Yang N/a 1 Year Apr 2018 Dec 2019 Faculty of Science
Charlene Weaving N/a 1 Year Apr 2018 Dec 2019 Faculty of Science
Edwin DeMont N/a 2 Year Apr 2017 Jun 2018 Faculty of Science
Truis Smith-Palmer N/a 2 Year Apr 2017 Jun 2018 Faculty of Science
Laurence Yang N/a 2 Year Apr 2016 Apr 2018
Charlene Weaving N/a 2 Year Apr 2016 Apr 2018
Dave Risk N/a 2 Year Apr 2015 Apr 2017
Dieter Klapstein N/a 2 Year Apr 2015 Apr 2017
Elsa Jensen N/a 2 Year Sep 2014 Apr 2016
Moira Galway N/a 2 Year Apr 2014 Apr 2016 elected April 9, 2014
Tara Taylor N/a 2 Year Apr 2013 Apr 2015
Peggy Gallant N/a 2 Year Apr 2013 Apr 2015
Joanne Whitty-Rogers N/a 1 Year Apr 2014 Sep 2014
David Garbary N/a 2 Year Apr 2012 Apr 2014
Elizabeth McGibbon N/a 2 Year Apr 2012 Apr 2014
Donna Halperin N/a 1 Year Apr 2012 Apr 2013
V. Karunakaran N/a 1 Year Apr 2012 Apr 2013
Moira Galway N/a 2 Year Apr 2010 Apr 2012
Manuel Aquino N/a 2 Year Apr 2010 Apr 2012
Debbie Vossen N/a 2 Year Apr 2010 Apr 2012
Truis Smith-Palmer N/a 2 Year Apr 2010 Apr 2012
Dave Risk N/a 2 Year Apr 2008 Apr 2010
Peggy Gallant N/a 2 Year Apr 2008 Apr 2010
Marian MacLellan N/a 2 Year Apr 2008 Apr 2010
John Beck N/a 2 Year Apr 2008 Apr 2010
Iker Gondra N/a 2 Year Apr 2006 Apr 2008
Barry Wallbank N/a 2 Year Apr 2006 Apr 2008
V. Karunakaran N/a 2 Year Apr 2005 Apr 2007
Carl Adams N/a 2 Year Apr 2005 Apr 2007 off
Judith Shaw N/a 2 Year Apr 2005 Apr 2007
Barry Wallbank N/a 2 Year Apr 2004 Apr 2006
Mike Melchin N/a 2 Year Apr 2004 Apr 2006
Martin Van Bommel N/a 2 Year Apr 2003 Apr 2005
Dieter Klapstein N/a 2 Year Apr 2003 Apr 2005
Alan Anderson N/a 2 Year Apr 2002 Apr 2004 off
Lori Graham N/a 2 Year Apr 2002 Apr 2004 off
Ellie MacFarlane N/a 2 Year Apr 2001 Apr 2003
Jacques Boucher N/a 2 Year Apr 2000 Apr 2002
Committee Name: Chairs' Selection Committee - Professional Programs
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Mary Oxner N/a 2 Year Jul 2018 Dec 2020 Faculty of Business
Leo MacDonald N/a 2 Year Apr 2017 Dec 2019 Faculty of Education
Ingrid Robinson N/a 2 Year Apr 2017 Dec 2019 Faculty of Education
Robert Madden N/a 2 Year Apr 2017 Dec 2019 Faculty of Business
Neil Foshay N/a 2 Year Apr 2017 Jun 2018 Faculty of Business
Monica Lent N/a 2 Year Apr 2015 Apr 2017 Faculty of Business
Anne Murray-Orr N/a 2 Year Apr 2015 Apr 2017 Faculty of Education
Laura Lee Kearns N/a 1 Year Apr 2014 Jun 2015 on sabbatical June 30, 2015
Robert Madden N/a 2 Year Apr 2013 Apr 2015
Anne Murray-Orr N/a 2 Year Apr 2015 Mar 2015
Dan Robinson N/a 2 Year Apr 2012 Apr 2014 Faculty of Education
Robert Madden N/a 1 Year Apr 2012 Apr 2013 Faculty of Business
Committee Name: Chairs, Program Co-ordinators and Directors ‑ Faculties of Arts, Science, Business and Education
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Daniel Kane Program Co-ordinator 3 Year Jul 2018 Jun 2021 BA & BSc Health Program
Moira Galway Chair 3 Year Jul 2018 Jun 2021 Biology
Peter McCormick Chair 3 Year Jul 2015 Jun 2021 Psychology
Lynda Harling-Stalker Chair 3 Year May 2015 Jun 2021 Sociology
Greg Tkacz Chair 3 Year Jul 2018 Jun 2021 Economics
Kevin Brunkhorst Chair 3 Year May 2014 Jun 2021 Music / Jazz Studies
Peter McInnis Chair 3 Year Jul 2018 Jun 2021 History
Bobbi Morrison Chair 3 Year Jul 2018 Jun 2021 Marketing & Enterprise
Leona English Chair 3 Year Jul 2018 Jun 2021 Adult Education
Ken MacAulay Chair 3 Year Jul 2018 Jun 2021 Accounting & Finance
Youngwon Cho Chair 3 Year Jul 2017 Jun 2020 Political Science
Charlene Weaving Chair 3 Year Jul 2017 Jun 2020 Human Kinetics
William Sweet Chair 3 Year Jul 2017 Jun 2020 Philosophy
David Young Chair 3 Year Jul 2017 Jun 2020 Education - Curriculum & Leadership
Michael Linkletter Chair 3 Year Jul 2014 Jun 2020 Celtic Studies
Jonathan Langdon Program Co-ordinator 3 Year Jul 2017 Jun 2020 Development Studies
Brad Long Chair 2 Year Jul 2018 Jun 2020 Management
Nancy Forestell Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2016 Jun 2019 Women's & Gender Studies
Peter Marzlin Chair 3 Year May 2016 Jun 2019 Physics
Sharon Gregory Chair 3 Year May 2013 Jun 2019 Art
Debra Sheppard-LeMoine Chair 3 Year Jul 2017 Jun 2019 Nursing
Guy Lalande Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2016 Jun 2019 Catholic Studies
Dan Robinson Chair 3 Year May 2016 Jun 2019 Education - Teacher Education
Joe Apaloo Chair 1 Year Aug 2018 Jun 2019 MSCS
Steve Baldner Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2013 Jun 2019 Classical Studies
Dave Risk Program Co-ordinator 1 Year Aug 2018 Jun 2019 Co-ordinator AQUA
James Cormier Chair 3 Year May 2013 Jun 2019 Chemistry
Dave Risk Program Co-ordinator 1 Year Aug 2018 Jun 2019 Co-ordinator Climate & Environment
Rejeanne LeBlanc Chair 3 Year May 2013 Jun 2019 Modern Languages
Man Lin N/a 1 Year Aug 2018 Jun 2019 Co-ordinator Computer Science
Robert Van den Hoogen Program Co-ordinator 1 Year Aug 2018 Jun 2019 Co-ordinator Math & Statistics
Cory Rushton Chair 3 Year May 2013 Jun 2019 English
Doug Brown Program Co-ordinator 3 Year Aug 2018 Jun 2019 Co-ordinator Public Policy & Governance
Ann Fox Chair 3 Year Jul 2016 Jun 2019 Human Nutrition
Lisa Kellman Chair 3 Year Jun 2016 Jun 2019 Earth Sciences
Jane McMillan Chair 3 Year May 2016 Jun 2019 Anthropology
Mary Oxner Program Co-ordinator 1 Year Jul 2016 Jun 2019 Service Learning
James Cormier Chair 1 Year Jul 2018 Jun 2019 Engineering
Jim Williams Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2015 Jul 2018 Aquatic Resources
Frank Comeau Chair 3 Year May 2012 Jul 2018 Engineering
Maureen Coady Chair 2 Year Jul 2015 Jul 2018 Adult Education
Brad Long Chair 3 Year May 2015 Jul 2018 Business Administration
Wendy MacCaull Chair 3 Year May 2015 Jul 2018 Math, Stats & CS
Barry Taylor Chair 1 Year Jul 2017 Jun 2018 Biology
Chris Frazer Chair 3 Year Jul 2016 Jun 2018 History
Patrick Withey Chair 3 Year Jul 2017 Jun 2018 Economics
Jim Bickerton Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2013 Jul 2017 Development Studies
Steve Baldner Chair 3 Year May 2013 Jul 2017 Philosophy
Jim Bickerton Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2013 Jul 2017 Canadian Studies
Jacques Boucher Chair 3 Year May 2014 Jul 2017 Human Kinetics
Joanne Tompkins Chair 3 Year May 2014 Jul 2017 Education - Curriculum & Leadership
Lavinia Stan Chair 3 Year May 2015 Jul 2017 Political Science
Jo-Anne MacDonald Chair 1 Year Jan 2017 Jul 2017 Nursing
Lisa Kellman Chair 1 Year May 2014 May 2017 Environmental Sciences
Charmaine McPherson Chair 3 Year Jul 2016 Jan 2017 Nursing
Ann Bigelow Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2013 Jul 2016 Service Learning
Doris Gillis Chair 3 Year Jul 2014 Jul 2016 Human Nutrition
Dave Risk Chair 3 Year Jul 2015 Jun 2016 Earth Sciences
Riley Chisholm Program Co-ordinator 3 Year Jul 2015 May 2016 Women's & Gender Studies
Donna Trembinski Chair 3 Year May 2014 May 2016 History
Brenda Appleby Chair 3 Year Jul 2015 May 2016 Religious Studies
Lisa Lunney Borden Chair 3 Year May 2013 May 2016 Education - Teacher Education
Mikael Haller Chair 3 Year May 2013 May 2016 Anthropology
William Sweet Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2013 May 2016 Catholic Studies
Patti Hansen-Ketchum Chair Unknown Feb 2016 May 2016 School of Nursing
Peter Poole Chair 2 Year May 2014 May 2016 Physics
Judith Cormier Chair 3 Year May 2014 Jan 2016 School of Nursing
Adela Sandness Interim Chair Unknown May 2015 Jul 2015 Religious Studies, Interim Chair
Petra Hauf Chair 3 Year May 2015 Jul 2015 Psychology
Hugo Beltrami Interim Chair Unknown May 2015 Jul 2015 Earth Sciences - Interim Chair to July 1, 2015
Leona English Chair 1 Year May 2014 Jun 2015 Education - Adult Education
Martin Van Bommel Chair 1 Year Sep 2014 May 2015 Math, Stats & CS
Robert Kennedy Chair 2 Year May 2013 May 2015 Arts - Religious Studies ( on sabbatical Jul 1/15)
Patricia Cormack Chair Unknown May 2013 May 2015 Sociology ( on sabbatical July 1, 2015)
Tara Callaghan Chair 3 Year May 2012 May 2015 Psychology
Mike Melchin Chair 1 Year May 2014 May 2015 Earth Sciences
David Garbary Program Co-ordinator 1 Year May 2014 May 2015 Aquatic Resources
Tom Mahaffey Chair 3 Year May 2012 May 2015 Business Administration
Doug Brown Chair Unknown May 2013 May 2015 Political Science - sabbatical Jan 1, 2016
Tim Hynes Interim Chair Unknown Dec 2014 May 2015 Information Systems
Todd Boyle Chair 3 Year May 2013 Nov 2014 Business - Information Systems
Jacques Boucher Interim Chair 1 Year Jan 2014 Jun 2014 Science - Human Nutrition (6 months)
Joe Apaloo Chair 3 Year May 2013 Jun 2014 Science - Math, Stats and CS on sabbatical July 1
Marian MacLellan Chair 3 Year May 2013 May 2014 Science - Nursing
Richard Nemesvari Interim Chair 1 Year May 2013 May 2014 Arts - Celtic Studies
Dave Risk Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2012 May 2014 Science - Environmental Sciences
Jim Williams Program Co-ordinator 2 Year May 2013 May 2014 Science - Aquatic Resources
Samuel Kalman Chair 1 Year May 2013 May 2014 Arts - History
Maureen Coady Chair 1 Year May 2013 May 2014 Education - Adult Education
Doris Gillis Chair 3 Year May 2011 Dec 2013 Science - Human Nutrition (Sabbatical Jan 2014 1/2
Jim Cameron Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2013 Arts - History
Paul Marquis Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2013 Arts - English --- off May 2013
John Beck Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2013 Arts - Sociology
Jane McMillan Program Co-ordinator 1 Year May 2012 May 2013 Arts - Anthropology
Nancy Forestell Program Co-ordinator 2 Year May 2013 May 2013 Women's & Gender Studies - sabbatical July 1, 201
Joe Amoako-Tuffour Chair 3 Year Jul 2011 May 2013 Arts - Economics
Peter Clancy Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2013 Arts - Political Science
Bill Marshall Chair 3 Year Sep 2009 May 2013 Sciences - Biology
Frank Comeau Chair 1 Year May 2012 May 2013 Science - Engineering
Elsa Jensen Chair 3 Year
Jim Bickerton Program Co-ordinator 3 Year
Nancy Forestell Program Co-ordinator 3 Year
Jeff Orr Director 3 Year
Leo Gallant Director 3 Year
Mike Melchin Chair 3 Year
Committee Name: Christian Culture Lecture Series
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Mary McGillivray N/a 3 Year Sep 2018 Jun 2021 Faculty of Arts-Presidential Appointee
Jean Guy Lalande N/a 3 Year Sep 2018 Jun 2021 Faculty of Arts
Rhonda Semple N/a 3 Year Sep 2018 Jun 2021 Faculty of Arts
William Sweet N/a 3 Year Oct 2013 Jun 2021 Facult of Arts-Presidential Appointee
Debbie Vossen N/a 3 Year Oct 2015 Oct 2018 Faculty of Science
Michael Linkletter N/a 3 Year Oct 2015 Oct 2018 Faculty of Arts
Robert Kennedy N/a 3 Year Oct 2015 Oct 2018 Faculty of Arts
Lynda Harling-Stalker N/a 3 Year Oct 2012 Oct 2015
Ken Penner N/a 3 Year Oct 2012 Jun 2015 on sabbatical July 1, 2015
William Sweet N/a 3 Year Oct 2010 Oct 2013 Presidential Appointee
Angela Beye N/a 3 Year Feb 2009 Feb 2012 Faculty Elected
Donna Trembinski N/a 3 Year Feb 2009 Feb 2012 Faculty Elected
Margaret Y. MacDonald N/a 3 Year Nov 2007 Nov 2010 Faculty Elected
Brenda Appleby N/a 3 Year Nov 2007 Nov 2010 Faculty Elected off
Jean Guy Lalande N/a 3 Year Nov 2004 Nov 2007 Faculty Elected
Joseph Khoury N/a 3 Year Nov 2004 Nov 2007 Faculty Elected
Lucian Turcescu N/a 3 Year Nov 2003 Nov 2006 Faculty Elected off
William Sweet N/a 3 Year Nov 2002 Nov 2005 Faculty Elected
Lucian Turcescu N/a 3 Year Nov 2000 Nov 2003 Faculty Elected
Lisa Mullin N/a 3 Year Nov 1999 Nov 2002 Faculty Elected
Robert Kennedy N/a 3 Year Nov 1999 Nov 2002 Faculty Elected
Committee Name: Committee on Graduate Studies
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Tara Callaghan N/a 3 Year Jul 2019 Jun 2022 Faculty of Arts
Patti Hansen-Ketchum N/a 3 Year Jul 2019 Jun 2022 Faculty of Science
Bhasker Mukerji N/a 2 Year Jul 2019 Jun 2021 Marketing & Enterprise Systems
Ranke de Vries N/a 2 Year Jan 2018 Jun 2020 Faculty of Arts
Dan Robinson N/a 3 Year Jan 2017 Jun 2020 Faculty of Education
Sasho Mackenzie N/a 3 Year Oct 2016 Jun 2019 Faculty of Science
Leona English N/a 3 Year Oct 2016 Jun 2019 Faculty of Education
Todd Boyle N/a 3 Year Oct 2018 Jun 2019 Faculty of Business
Russell Wyeth N/a 3 Year Oct 2015 Oct 2018 Faculty of Science
Kim MacLean N/a 3 Year Oct 2016 Dec 2017 Sabbatical
Robert White N/a 3 Year Jan 2014 Jan 2017
Iker Gondra N/a 3 Year Oct 2013 Oct 2016
Carole Roy N/a 3 Year Oct 2014 Sep 2016 resigned
Donna Halperin N/a 3 Year Oct 2012 Oct 2015
Anne Murray-Orr N/a 1 Year Oct 2013 Dec 2014 on sabbatical Jan - June 2015
Elizabeth Lange N/a 3 Year Oct 2013 Oct 2013
Russell Wyeth N/a 3 Year Oct 2010 Oct 2013
William Sweet N/a 3 Year Oct 2010 Oct 2013
Charmaine McPherson N/a 3 Year Oct 2010 Oct 2013
Behrang Foroughi N/a 3 Year Oct 2010 Oct 2013
Matthew Meyer N/a 3 Year Oct 2007 Oct 2010
Jane Dawson N/a 1 Year Oct 2007 Oct 2010 off
Grant Ferguson N/a 3 Year Oct 2007 Oct 2010
Allan Quigley N/a 3 Year Oct 2006 Oct 2009
Wendy MacCaull N/a 3 Year Oct 2006 Oct 2009
Lars Hallstrom N/a 1 Year Oct 2005 Oct 2008 off
Allan Quigley N/a 3 Year Oct 2004 Oct 2007
Ricardo Scrosati N/a 3 Year Oct 2004 Oct 2007
Manuel Aquino N/a 3 Year Oct 2003 Oct 2006
Moira Galway N/a 3 Year Oct 2002 Oct 2005 off
Matthew Meyer N/a 3 Year Oct 2002 Oct 2005
Dorothy Lander N/a 3 Year Oct 2002 Oct 2005
Derek Wood N/a 3 Year Oct 2000 Oct 2003
Tony Miller N/a 3 Year Oct 2000 Oct 2003 off
Margaret Olson N/a 3 Year Oct 2000 Oct 2003 off
Jim Cameron N/a 3 Year Oct 2000 Oct 2003 off
Margaret Olson N/a 3 Year Oct 1999 Oct 2002 off
Allan Quigley N/a 3 Year Oct 1999 Oct 2002
Committee Name: Committee on Nominations
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Jean Guy Lalande N/a 2 Year Sep 2018 Jun 2020 Faculty of Arts
Ken Penner N/a 2 Year Sep 2018 Jun 2020 Faculty of Arts
Kim MacLean N/a 2 Year Sep 2018 Jun 2020 Faculty of Arts
Donna Halperin N/a 2 Year Apr 2018 Jun 2020 Faculty of Science
Cory Bishop N/a 2 Year Apr 2018 Jun 2020 Faculty of Science
Neil Maltby N/a 2 Year Oct 2017 Jun 2019 Faculty of Business
Ingrid Robinson N/a 2 Year Oct 2017 Jun 2019 Faculty of Education
Nancy Forestell N/a 2 Year Oct 2016 Oct 2018 Faculty of Arts
Rejeanne LeBlanc N/a 2 Year Oct 2016 Oct 2018 Faculty of Arts
Earla Wilputte N/a 2 Year Oct 2016 Oct 2018 Faculty of Arts
Angie Kolen N/a 2 Year Apr 2016 Apr 2018
Stephen Finbow N/a 2 Year Apr 2016 Apr 2018
Chris Gilham N/a 2 Year Oct 2015 Oct 2017 Faculty of Education
Brad Long N/a 2 Year Oct 2015 Oct 2017 Faculty of Business
Truis Smith-Palmer Chair 2 Year Oct 2014 Oct 2016
Rhonda Semple N/a 2 Year Oct 2014 Oct 2016
Jen Jamieson N/a 2 Year Oct 2014 Oct 2016
Andrew Foran N/a 2 Year Oct 2014 Oct 2016
Lynda Harling-Stalker N/a 2 Year Oct 2014 Oct 2016
Claudia Schaler N/a 2 Year Oct 2013 Oct 2015
Robert Madden N/a 2 Year Oct 2013 Oct 2015
Robert White N/a 2 Year Oct 2012 Oct 2014
Norine Verberg N/a 2 Year Oct 2012 Oct 2014
Mike Melchin N/a 2 Year Oct 2012 Oct 2014
Rejeanne LeBlanc N/a 2 Year Oct 2011 Oct 2013
Neil Foshay N/a 2 Year Oct 2011 Oct 2013
Paul Marquis N/a 2 Year Oct 2010 Oct 2012
Patti Hansen-Ketchum N/a 2 Year Oct 2010 Oct 2012
Robert Zecker N/a 2 Year Oct 2010 Oct 2012
Jennifer Sullivan N/a 2 Year Oct 2011 May 2012 Off - May 2012
Elizabeth McGibbon N/a 2 Year Oct 2009 Oct 2011
Lou Bilek N/a 2 Year Oct 2009 Oct 2011
Lavinia Stan N/a 2 Year Oct 2009 Oct 2011
Hossein Abolghasem N/a 2 Year Oct 2010 Sep 2011 off
Yvon Grenier Chair 2 Year Oct 2006 Oct 2008
Man Lin N/a 2 Year Oct 2006 Oct 2008
Robert Madden N/a 2 Year Oct 2005 Oct 2007
Carl Adams N/a 2 Year Oct 2005 Oct 2007 off
Sherryl Vint N/a 2 Year Oct 2004 Oct 2006
Ursula Fabijancic N/a 2 Year Oct 2004 Oct 2006
James Cormier N/a 2 Year Oct 2004 Oct 2006
Lucian Turcescu N/a 2 Year Oct 2004 Oct 2006
Edwin DeMont N/a 2 Year Oct 2003 Oct 2005
Mary Oxner N/a 2 Year Oct 2003 Oct 2005
Jim Bickerton N/a 2 Year Oct 2002 Oct 2004
Leo MacDonald N/a 2 Year Oct 2001 Oct 2003
Truis Smith-Palmer N/a 2 Year Oct 2001 Oct 2003
David Garbary N/a 2 Year Oct 2000 Oct 2002
Lisa Mullin N/a 2 Year Oct 2000 Oct 2002 off
Paul Marquis N/a 2 Year
Patti Hansen-Ketchum N/a 2 Year
Committee Name: Committee on Reconciliation (formerly known as Committee on Indigenization)
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Lisa Lunney Borden N/a 3 Year Nov 2018 Jun 2021 Faculty of Education
Shelley Price N/a 3 Year Nov 2018 Jun 2021 Faculty of Business
Tara Taylor N/a 2 Year Nov 2018 Jun 2020 Faculty of Science
Mikael Haller N/a 1 Year Jul 2019 Jun 2020 Faculty of Arts
Maureen Moynagh N/a 1 Year Nov 2018 Jun 2019 Faculty of Arts
Committee Name: Committee on Research Integrity (CORI)
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Erika Koch N/a 3 Year Jul 2019 Jun 2022 Faculty of Arts
Andrew MacDougall N/a 3 Year Jul 2019 Jun 2022 Faculty of Science
Tara Taylor N/a 3 Year Oct 2018 Jun 2021 Faculty of Science
Ornella Nzindukiyimana N/a 3 Year Oct 2018 Jun 2021 Faculty of Science
Ken Penner N/a 3 Year Oct 2016 Jun 2019 Faculty of Arts
Karen Blair N/a 3 Year Oct 2016 Jun 2019 Faculty of Arts
Todd Boyle N/a 3 Year Oct 2015 Oct 2018 Faculty of Business
Mel Lam N/a 3 Year Oct 2015 Oct 2018 Faculty of Science
Brenda Appleby N/a 3 Year Oct 2013 Oct 2016
Joanne Whitty-Rogers N/a 3 Year Oct 2013 Oct 2016 Chair
Jennifer Mitton Kukner N/a 2 Year Oct 2013 Oct 2015
Daniel Kane N/a 3 Year Oct 2012 Oct 2015
Karine LeBris N/a 3 Year Oct 2010 Oct 2013
Christopher Byrne N/a 3 Year Oct 2010 Oct 2013
Gabrielle Durepos N/a 3 Year Oct 2010 Oct 2013
Erika Koch N/a 3 Year Oct 2009 Oct 2012
Willie Quinn N/a 3 Year Oct 2007 Oct 2010
Brandon van Zyl N/a 3 Year Oct 2007 Oct 2010
Christopher Byrne N/a 3 Year Oct 2006 Oct 2009
Tony Miller N/a 3 Year Oct 2005 Oct 2008
Hugo Beltrami N/a 3 Year Oct 2002 Oct 2005
Hosein Marzi N/a 3 Year Oct 2002 Oct 2005
Tony Miller N/a 3 Year Oct 2001 Oct 2004
Roy Rasmussen N/a 3 Year Oct 1999 Oct 2002
Margaret Olson N/a 3 Year Oct 1999 Oct 2002
Committee Name: Committee On Scholarships And Bursaries
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Brandon van Zyl N/a 2 Year Oct 2007 Oct 2009
Committee Name: Committee on Studies - Faculty of Arts
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Jim Bickerton N/a 3 Year Apr 2018 Aug 2021 Faculty of Arts
Sharon Gregory N/a 3 Year Apr 2018 Aug 2021 Faculty of Arts
Robert Zecker N/a 3 Year Dec 2017 Aug 2020 Faculty of Arts
Erin Austen N/a 3 Year Oct 2016 Aug 2019 Faculty of Arts
Stephen Marmura N/a 3 Year Apr 2015 Apr 2018
Michael Linkletter N/a 3 Year Apr 2015 Apr 2018
Christopher Byrne N/a 3 Year Dec 2014 Dec 2017
Donna Trembinski N/a 3 Year Apr 2014 Sep 2016 Chair of Senate
Clare Fawcett N/a 3 Year Apr 2012 Apr 2015
Peter Mallory N/a 3 Year Apr 2012 Apr 2015
Jason Potts N/a 2 Year Apr 2013 Dec 2014 on sabbatical Jan - June 2015
Wojciech Tokarz N/a 3 Year Apr 2011 Apr 2014
Norine Verberg N/a 3 Year Apr 2010 Apr 2013
Jennifer Sullivan N/a 3 Year Apr 2009 Apr 2012
Maurice Arpin N/a 3 Year Apr 2009 Apr 2012
Committee Name: Committee on Studies - Faculty of Science
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Martin Van Bommel N/a 3 Year Jul 2019 Jun 2022 Faculty of Science
Galina Orlova N/a 3 Year Dec 2017 Aug 2020 Faculty of Science
Jen Jamieson N/a 3 Year Apr 2017 Aug 2020 Faculty of Science
Sasho Mackenzie N/a 3 Year Apr 2017 Aug 2020 Faculty of Science
Lori Graham N/a 1 Year Jan 2019 Jun 2019 Faculty of Science
Mike Melchin N/a 3 Year Jul 2016 Dec 2018 Faculty of Science
Lori Graham N/a 3 Year Apr 2016 Jan 2018 Sabbatical
Martin Van Bommel N/a 3 Year Apr 2014 Apr 2017
Jo-Anne MacDonald N/a 2 Year Apr 2015 Apr 2017
Peggy Gallant N/a 3 Year Apr 2015 Jul 2016
Dieter Klapstein N/a 3 Year Apr 2013 Apr 2016
Jo-Anne MacDonald N/a 1 Year Jul 2014 Apr 2015
Patricia Mazier N/a 2 Year Apr 2013 Apr 2015
Debbie Vossen N/a 2 Year Apr 2013 Jun 2014
Ping Zhou N/a 3 Year Apr 2011 Apr 2014
Wolfram Bentz N/a 3 Year Apr 2011 Apr 2014 off
Peter Marzlin N/a 1 Year Apr 2011 Apr 2014
Jane Moseley N/a Unknown Mar 2013 Apr 2013 Replacing Charmaine McPherson
Gerrard Marangoni N/a 3 Year Apr 2010 Apr 2013
Charmaine McPherson N/a 3 Year Apr 2011 Mar 2013 off
Committee Name: Committee on Studies - Professional Programs
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Katarin MacLeod N/a 3 Year Sep 2019 Aug 2022 Faculty of Education
Neil Foshay N/a 3 Year Sep 2019 Aug 2022 Faculty of Business
Andrew Foran N/a 3 Year Apr 2017 Aug 2020 Faculty of Education
Opal Leung N/a 1 Year Sep 2019 Aug 2020 Faculty of Business
Dan Robinson N/a 3 Year Apr 2016 Aug 2019 Faculty of Education
Denton Anthony N/a 3 Year Jan 2017 Aug 2019 Faculty of Business
Stefan Litz N/a 3 Year Apr 2017 Jun 2019 Faculty of Business
Jennifer Mitton Kukner N/a 3 Year Apr 2014 Apr 2017 Faculty of Education
Todd Boyle N/a 3 Year Apr 2014 Apr 2017 Faculty of Business
Bobbi Morrison N/a 3 Year Dec 2014 Jan 2017 Faculty of Business
Elizabeth Munroe N/a 3 Year Nov 2014 Apr 2016 Faculty of Education
Anne Murray-Orr N/a 2 Year Apr 2012 Dec 2014 Faculty of Education- on sabbatical Jan - June 201
Denton Anthony N/a 3 Year Apr 2012 Dec 2014 Faculty of Business (Sabbatical Jan 1, 2015)
David Young N/a 2 Year Apr 2012 Apr 2014 Faculty of Education
Hosein Marzi N/a 2 Year Apr 2012 Apr 2014 Business Faculty
John Grant N/a 3 Year Apr 2009 Apr 2012 Faculty of Education
Bobbi Morrison N/a 3 Year Apr 2009 Apr 2012 Faculty of Business
Committee Name: Community Partner Recognition Award Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Norine Verberg N/a 3 Year Oct 2017 Jun 2020 Faculty of Arts
Christine Lomore N/a 3 Year Apr 2017 Jun 2020 Faculty of Arts
Patti Hansen-Ketchum N/a 1 Year Oct 2015 Oct 2016
Brenda Appleby N/a 3 Year Oct 2014 Oct 2016
Jesse Johnson N/a 3 Year Apr 2015 Oct 2016
Amanda Casey N/a 2 Year Oct 2014 Oct 2016
Christine Johnson N/a 3 Year Oct 2011 Oct 2014
Brad Long N/a 3 Year Oct 2011 Oct 2014
Committee Name: Discipline Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Sionnach Lukeman N/a 3 Year Apr 2017 Dec 2020 Faculty of Science
Ingrid Robinson N/a 3 Year Nov 2016 Dec 2019 Faculty of Education
Janet Purvis N/a 1 Year Oct 2018 Dec 2019 Faculty of Science
Cathy MacDonald N/a 3 Year Oct 2014 May 2017
James Cormier N/a 3 Year Sep 2014 Oct 2016 Resigned
David Lynes N/a 2 Year Oct 2012 Oct 2014
Marian MacLellan N/a 3 Year Oct 2012 Aug 2014
James Cormier N/a 3 Year Oct 2009 Oct 2012
Youngwon Cho N/a 3 Year Oct 2009 Oct 2012
James Cormier N/a 3 Year Sep 2014
Committee Name: Equity Advisory Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Angela Weaver N/a 1 Year Jul 2019 Jun 2020 Faculty of Arts
Maria Paz N/a 3 Year Oct 2017 Jun 2019 Faculty of Arts
Kailin Wright N/a 3 Year Oct 2014 Oct 2017
Jennifer Tinkham N/a 3 Year Oct 2011 Oct 2014
Ryan Billington N/a 3 Year Oct 2008 Oct 2011
Committee Name: Faculty Development Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Joanne Tompkins N/a 3 Year Jan 2019 Dec 2021 Faculty of Education
Greg Tkacz N/a 3 Year Feb 2019 Dec 2021 Faculty of Arts
Hatem Ghouma N/a 3 Year Apr 2017 Dec 2020 Faculty of Business
Lindsay Berrigan N/a 3 Year Dec 2017 Dec 2020 Faculty of Arts
Ann Fox N/a 1 Year Sep 2018 Dec 2019 Faculty of Science
Tamara Rodela N/a 1 Year Sep 2018 Dec 2019 Faculty of Science
Carl Adams N/a 3 Year Dec 2016 Jul 2019 Faculty of Science
Laura Lee Kearns N/a 3 Year Apr 2016 Dec 2018 Faculty of Education
Wojciech Tokarz N/a 3 Year Nov 2016 Dec 2018 Faculty of Arts - Sabbatical
Robert Van den Hoogen N/a 3 Year Jan 2017 Sep 2018 Faculty of Science
Guy Lalande N/a 3 Year Dec 2014 Dec 2017 Faculty of Arts
Mark Fuller N/a 3 Year Oct 2015 Apr 2017 School of Business
Tara Taylor N/a 3 Year Oct 2014 Jan 2017 Faculty of Science
Lindsay Berrigan N/a 3 Year Apr 2015 Oct 2016 On Leave
Brian MacLean N/a 2 Year Jul 2014 Oct 2016 elected July 2014
Elizabeth Munroe N/a 3 Year Apr 2015 Apr 2016
Angie Kolen N/a 3 Year Oct 2012 Oct 2015 Faculty of Science (on sabbatical Jan 1, 2016)
Jonathan Rosborough N/a 1 Year Dec 2014 Jun 2015 Faculty of Arts - on sabbatical July 1, 2015
Dan Robinson N/a 1 Year Apr 2014 Jun 2015 Faculty of Education (on sabbatical July 1, 2015)
Rachel Hurst N/a 3 Year Oct 2011 Oct 2014 Arts Faculty
Jonathan Rosborough N/a 3 Year Oct 2011 Oct 2014 Arts Faculty
Joanne Whitty-Rogers N/a 3 Year Jul 2014 Sep 2014
Committee Name: Faculty of Arts Communications Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Ken Penner N/a 2 Year Jan 2019 Dec 2020 Faculty of Arts
Linda Darwish N/a 3 Year Oct 2017 Dec 2020 Faculty of Arts
Fraser Summerfield N/a 1 Year Jan 2019 Dec 2019 Faculty of Arts
Karen Blair N/a 3 Year Jan 2017 Dec 2019 Faculty of Arts
Fraser Summerfield N/a 1 Year Jan 2019 Jun 2019 Faculty of Arts
Wojciech Tokarz N/a 3 Year Jan 2017 Jan 2019 Faculty of Arts (Sabbatical)
Jonathan Rosborough N/a 2 Year Jan 2017 Dec 2018 Faculty of Arts
Rhonda Semple N/a 1 Year Jan 2017 Jan 2018 Sabbatical
Ryan Billington N/a 1 Year Jan 2017 Oct 2017 Resigned
Committee Name: Faculty of Arts Officers
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Linda Darwish Secretary 2 Year May 2017 Jun 2019 Faculty of Arts
Steve Baldner Chair 2 Year May 2017 Jun 2019 Faculty of Arts
Mathias Nilges Chair 2 Year Apr 2015 Apr 2017
Kailin Wright Secretary 1 Year Oct 2016 Apr 2017
Linda Darwish Secretary 2 Year Apr 2015 Oct 2016 Sabbatical
Erin Austen Secretary 2 Year Apr 2013 Apr 2015
Tara Callaghan Chair 2 Year Apr 2013 Apr 2015
Rhonda Semple Chair 2 Year Apr 2011 Apr 2013
Peter Mallory Secretary 2 Year Apr 2011 Apr 2013
Michael Linkletter Secretary 2 Year Apr 2009 Apr 2011
Susan Vincent Chair 2 Year Apr 2009 Apr 2011
Lynda Harling-Stalker Secretary 2 Year Apr 2007 Apr 2009
Victor Kocay Chair 2 Year Apr 2007 Apr 2009
Adela Sandness Secretary 1 Year Apr 2006 Apr 2007
Joe Amoako-Tuffour Chair 1 Year Apr 2006 Apr 2007
Tim Hynes Chair 1 Year Apr 2005 Apr 2006
Erin Austen Secretary 1 Year Apr 2005 Apr 2006
Samuel Kalman Secretary 1 Year Apr 2004 Apr 2005
Robert Kennedy Chair 1 Year Apr 2004 Apr 2005
Nancy Forestell Chair 1 Year Apr 2003 Apr 2004
Jonathan Boulter Secretary 1 Year Apr 2003 Apr 2004
Denton Anthony Secretary 1 Year Apr 2002 Apr 2003
Paul Marquis Chair 1 Year Apr 2002 Apr 2003
Neil Foshay Secretary 1 Year Apr 2001 Apr 2002
Barry Wright Chair 1 Year Apr 2001 Apr 2002
Mary Oxner Secretary 1 Year Apr 2000 Apr 2001
Christopher Byrne Chair 1 Year Apr 2000 Apr 2001
Committee Name: Faculty of Business Officers
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Mark Fuller Secretary 2 Year Apr 2018 Jun 2020 Faculty of Business
Denton Anthony Chair 2 Year Apr 2018 Jun 2020 Faculty of Business
Opal Leung Secretary 2 Year Apr 2016 Apr 2018
Robert Madden Chair 2 Year Apr 2016 Apr 2018
Neil Maltby Chair 2 Year Apr 2015 Apr 2016 Sabbatical
Bobbi Morrison Secretary 2 Year Apr 2015 Apr 2016 Sabbatical
Neil Maltby Secretary 2 Year Apr 2013 Apr 2015
Neil Foshay Chair 2 Year Jan 2014 Apr 2015 6 month term
Denton Anthony Chair 2 Year Apr 2013 Dec 2014 on sabbatical Jan - June 2015
Randy Delorey Secretary 2 Year Oct 2011 Apr 2013
Tom Mahaffey Chair 2 Year Oct 2011 Apr 2013
Robert Madden Chair 2 Year Oct 2009 Oct 2011
Stefan Litz Secretary 2 Year Oct 2009 Oct 2011
Committee Name: Faculty of Education Officers
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Evan Throop Robinson Secretary 2 Year Jul 2019 Jun 2021 Faculty of Education
Maureen Coady Chair 2 Year Jul 2018 Jun 2020 Faculty of Education
Evan Throop Robinson Secretary 2 Year May 2017 Jun 2019 Faculty of Education
Leo MacDonald Chair 2 Year Apr 2016 Apr 2018
Anne Murray-Orr Secretary 2 Year Apr 2015 Apr 2017
Lisa Lunney Borden Chair 2 Year Apr 2015 Apr 2016 renewed as Chair
Elizabeth Munroe Secretary 2 Year Apr 2013 Apr 2015
Lisa Lunney Borden Chair 2 Year Apr 2013 Apr 2015
Anne Curry Secretary 2 Year Oct 2009 Oct 2011
David Young Chair 2 Year Oct 2009 Oct 2011
Committee Name: Faculty of Science Officers
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Hossain Ahmed Secretary 2 Year Jul 2019 Jun 2021 Faculty of Science
Roy Rasmussen Chair 2 Year Apr 2017 Jun 2019 Faculty of Science
Mel Lam Secretary 2 Year Apr 2017 Jun 2019 Faculty of Science
Geniece Hallett-Tapley Secretary 2 Year Apr 2015 Apr 2017
Laurie Wadsworth Chair 2 Year Apr 2015 Apr 2017
Jen Jamieson Secretary 2 Year Apr 2013 Apr 2015
Charmaine McPherson Chair 2 Year Apr 2013 Apr 2015
Cory Bishop Secretary 2 Year Apr 2011 Apr 2013
James Cormier Chair 2 Year Apr 2011 Apr 2013
Brandon van Zyl Chair 2 Year Apr 2009 Apr 2011
Amanda Casey Secretary 2 Year Apr 2009 Apr 2011
Roy Rasmussen Chair 1 Year Apr 2008 Apr 2009
Christine Johnson Secretary 1 Year Apr 2008 Apr 2009
Stephen Finbow Secretary 1 Year Apr 2007 Apr 2008
Edwin DeMont Chair 1 Year Apr 2007 Apr 2008
Brandon van Zyl Secretary 1 Year Apr 2006 Apr 2007
Frank Comeau Chair 1 Year Apr 2006 Apr 2007
Jim Williams Secretary 1 Year Apr 2005 Apr 2006
Lori Graham Chair 1 Year Apr 2005 Apr 2006
Brian MacLean Secretary 1 Year Apr 2004 Apr 2005
Rob Wickham Chair 1 Year Apr 2004 Apr 2005
Donna Fagan Secretary 1 Year Apr 2004 Apr 2005
Ernst Schuegraf Chair 1 Year Apr 2004 Apr 2005
Martin Van Bommel Chair 1 Year Apr 2002 Apr 2003
Elsa Arbuthnot Secretary 1 Year Apr 2002 Apr 2003
Carl Adams Secretary 1 Year Apr 2001 Apr 2002
Bill Marshall Chair 1 Year Apr 2001 Apr 2002
Ann Sullivan Chair 1 Year Apr 2000 Apr 2001
Jim Williams Secretary 1 Year Apr 2000 Apr 2001
Committee Name: Faculty of Science Strategic Planning Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Ryan Lukeman N/a 2 Year Jul 2019 Jun 2021 Faculty of Science
Marcia English N/a 1 Year Apr 2018 Jun 2020 Faculty of Science
Ping Zhou N/a 2 Year Apr 2018 Jun 2020 Faculty of Science
Shah Razul N/a 2 Year Apr 2018 Jun 2020 Faculty of Science
Cory Bishop N/a 2 Year Apr 2017 Jun 2019 Faculty of Science
Daniel Kane N/a 2 Year Apr 2017 Jun 2018 Faculty of Science
Laurence Yang N/a 2 Year Apr 2016 Apr 2018
Patti Hansen-Ketchum N/a 2 Year Apr 2016 Apr 2018
Frank Comeau N/a 1 Year Apr 2016 Apr 2017
Russell Wyeth N/a 1 Year Apr 2016 Apr 2017
Committee Name: Formal Process Board
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Donna Gallant N/a 3 Year Apr 2004 Apr 2007
Louis Groarke N/a 3 Year Apr 2004 Apr 2007
Greg McGuire N/a 3 Year Apr 2003 Apr 2006
Tanya Titchkosky N/a 3 Year Apr 2002 Apr 2005
Norm Seymour N/a 3 Year Apr 2000 Apr 2003
Elizabeth McGibbon N/a 3 Year Apr 1999 Apr 2002
Committee Name: Gatto Chair Selection Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Michael Linkletter N/a 2 Year Jan 2018 Dec 2019 Faculty of Arts
Cory Rushton N/a 2 Year Jan 2018 Dec 2019 Faculty of Arts
Robert Kennedy N/a 2 Year Jan 2018 Dec 2019 Faculty of Arts
Robert Kennedy N/a 1 Year Jan 2018 Dec 2018 Faculty of Arts
Lynda Harling-Stalker N/a 3 Year Apr 2015 Apr 2018
Sharon Gregory N/a 3 Year Apr 2014 Apr 2017
Jim Cameron N/a 1 Year Apr 2014 May 2015
Margaret Macdonald N/a 1 Year Apr 2014 Apr 2015
Mary Oxner N/a 1 Year Apr 2007 Apr 2008
Margaret Macdonald N/a 1 Year Apr 2007 Apr 2008
Leona English N/a 1 Year Apr 2007 Apr 2008
Mary Oxner N/a 1 Year Apr 2006 Apr 2007
Margaret Macdonald N/a 1 Year Apr 2006 Apr 2007
Leona English N/a 1 Year Apr 2006 Apr 2007
Mary Oxner N/a 1 Year Apr 2005 Apr 2006
Margaret Macdonald N/a 1 Year Apr 2005 Apr 2006
Jim Taylor N/a 1 Year Apr 2005 Apr 2006
Leona English N/a 1 Year Apr 2005 Apr 2006
Lucian Turcescu N/a 1 Year Apr 2002 Apr 2003
Ken MacAulay N/a 1 Year Apr 2002 Apr 2003
Leona English N/a 1 Year Apr 2001 Apr 2002
Committee Name: Grievance and Appeals Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Robert MacMillan N/a 2 Year Oct 2000 Oct 2002
Lori Graham N/a 2 Year Oct 2000 Oct 2002
Truis Smith-Palmer N/a 2 Year Oct 2000 Oct 2002
Committee Name: James Chair Selection Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Tamara Rodela N/a 3 Year Jul 2019 Jun 2022 Faculty of Science
Donna Halperin N/a 3 Year Oct 2018 Jun 2021 Faculty of Science
Peter Poole N/a 3 Year Oct 2018 Jun 2021 Faculty of Science
Gerrard Marangoni N/a 3 Year Oct 2018 Jun 2021 Faculty of Science
Amanda Casey N/a 3 Year Oct 2016 Jun 2019 Faculty of Science
Man Lin N/a 3 Year Oct 2015 Oct 2018 Faculty of Science
Galina Orlova N/a 3 Year Jan 2015 Jan 2018
Brandon van Zyl N/a 3 Year Oct 2013 Oct 2016
Donna Halperin N/a 3 Year Oct 2012 Oct 2015
Carl Adams N/a 3 Year Oct 2013 Mar 2014 Term ended March 31, 2014
Sasho Mackenzie N/a 3 Year Oct 2008 Oct 2011
Wendy MacCaull N/a 3 Year Oct 2007 Oct 2010
Gerrard Marangoni N/a 3 Year Oct 2007 Oct 2010
Lori Graham N/a 3 Year Oct 2002 Oct 2005
Ken Denheyer N/a 3 Year Oct 2001 Oct 2004
Doug Hunter N/a 3 Year Oct 2000 Oct 2003
John Quinn N/a 3 Year Oct 1999 Oct 2002
Manuel Aquino N/a 3 Year Oct 1999 Oct 2002
Committee Name: Judicial Board
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Margo Watt N/a 1 Year Feb 2019 Jun 2019 Faculty of Arts
Peter Mallory N/a 3 Year Sep 2016 Feb 2019 Faulty of Arts
Committee Name: Jules Leger Endowment for the Faculty of Arts
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Stephen Marmura N/a 3 Year Jan 2019 Dec 2021 Faculty of Arts
Jonathan Rosborough N/a 3 Year Oct 2017 Dec 2020 Faculty of Arts
Ranke de Vries N/a 3 Year Oct 2017 Dec 2020 Faculty of Arts
Donna Trembinski N/a 3 Year Jan 2018 Dec 2020 Faculty of Arts
Mathias Nilges N/a 3 Year Oct 2016 Aug 2018 Faculty of Arts
Kim MacLean N/a 3 Year Oct 2015 Dec 2017 Sabbatical
Mikael Haller N/a 3 Year Oct 2014 Oct 2017
Sharon Gregory N/a 3 Year Oct 2014 Oct 2017
Paul Marquis N/a 2 Year Oct 2014 Oct 2016
Committee Name: Occupational Health and Safety Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Judith Cormier N/a 3 Year Mar 2013 Oct 2015 Replacement for Ann Murray-Orr
Committee Name: Outstanding Teaching Awards Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Laura Lee Kearns N/a 3 Year Oct 2017 Jun 2020 Faculty of Education
Russell Wyeth N/a 2 Year Jan 2018 Jun 2020 Faculty of Science
Erin Austen N/a 1 Year Nov 2018 Oct 2019 Faculty of Arts
Jonathan Rosborough N/a 3 Year Oct 2016 Jun 2019 Faculty of Arts
Ryan Lukeman N/a 1 Year Oct 2017 Oct 2018 Faculty of Science
Lori Graham N/a 3 Year Oct 2016 Jan 2018 Sabbatical
Joanne Tompkins N/a 3 Year Oct 2015 Jul 2017
Jean Guy Lalande N/a 3 Year Oct 2013 Oct 2016
Brian MacLean N/a 2 Year Mar 2015 Oct 2016 Resigned
Neil Maltby N/a 3 Year Oct 2012 Oct 2015
Judith Cormier N/a 2 Year Apr 2013 Feb 2015
Anne Murray-Orr N/a 3 Year Oct 2012 Mar 2013 Off
Edwin DeMont N/a 3 Year Oct 2009 Oct 2012
Earla Wilputte N/a 3 Year Oct 2008 Oct 2011
Louis Groarke N/a 3 Year Oct 2008 Oct 2011
Martin Van Bommel N/a 3 Year Oct 2007 Oct 2010
Angie Kolen N/a 1 Year Oct 2005 Oct 2008
Jean Guy Lalande N/a 3 Year Oct 2005 Oct 2008
Rejeanne LeBlanc N/a 3 Year Oct 2005 Oct 2008 off
Jonathan Boulter N/a 3 Year Oct 2005 Oct 2008 off
Lucian Turcescu N/a 3 Year Oct 2004 Oct 2007 off
Gary Brooks N/a 3 Year Oct 2004 Oct 2007 off
James Cormier N/a 3 Year Oct 2002 Oct 2005
Alexander MacEachern N/a 3 Year Oct 2001 Oct 2004
Ed Pencer N/a 3 Year Oct 2001 Oct 2004
Irene Bernard N/a 3 Year Oct 2000 Oct 2003 off
Edwin DeMont N/a 3 Year Oct 1999 Oct 2002
Committee Name: President's Research Award/University Research Award
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Donna Halperin N/a 3 Year Oct 2017 Dec 2020 Faculty of Science
Ram Palanisamy N/a 2 Year Jan 2019 Dec 2020 Faculty of Business
Dave Risk N/a 2 Year Oct 2017 Dec 2019 Faculty of Science
Lisa Lunney Borden N/a 2 Year Oct 2017 Dec 2019 Faculty of Education
Michael D'Arcy N/a 3 Year Oct 2017 Dec 2018 Faculty of Arts
Committee Name: Presidential Search Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
William Sweet N/a 1 Year Sep 2013 Sep 2014
Charmaine McPherson N/a 1 Year Sep 2013 Sep 2014
Committee Name: Rank And Tenure Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Robert Kennedy N/a 3 Year Jul 2019 Jun 2022 Faculty of Arts
Anne Murray-Orr N/a 3 Year Jul 2019 Jun 2022 Faculty of Education
Manuel Aquino N/a 3 Year Jul 2019 Jun 2022 Faculty of Science
Brad Long N/a 3 Year Sep 2018 Jun 2021 Faculty of Business
Peter Poole N/a 2 Year Jan 2019 Jun 2020 Faculty of Science
Susan Vincent N/a 3 Year Oct 2017 Jun 2020 Faculty of Arts
Joe Apaloo N/a 3 Year Sep 2016 Jun 2019 Faculty of Science
Anne Murray-Orr N/a 1 Year Sep 2018 Jun 2019 Faculty of Education
Adela Sandness N/a 1 Year Sep 2016 Jun 2019 Faculty of Arts
Mike Melchin N/a 3 Year Oct 2017 Dec 2018 Faculty of Science
Stefan Litz N/a 3 Year Sep 2015 Sep 2018 Faculty of Business
David Young N/a 3 Year Sep 2016 Aug 2018 Faculty of Education
Elizabeth McGibbon N/a 3 Year Sep 2014 Sep 2017 Sabbatical January 2017
Louis Groarke N/a 1 Year Sep 2016 Sep 2017
Leo MacDonald N/a 3 Year Oct 2013 Oct 2016
Sharon Gregory N/a 3 Year Oct 2013 Oct 2016
David Garbary N/a 3 Year Sep 2014 Sep 2016 Sabbatical January 2017
Susan Vincent N/a 3 Year Sep 2015 Jul 2016 Sabbatical 2016-17
Joseph Khoury N/a 3 Year Oct 2012 Oct 2015
Monica Lent N/a 1 Year Jul 2014 Aug 2015 1 year replacing Vijay on sabbatical
Charmaine McPherson N/a 3 Year Oct 2011 Oct 2014
David Garbary N/a 1 Year Oct 2013 Oct 2014 Replaces C Adams
Monica Lent N/a 1 Year Jul 2014 Aug 2014