Discipline Committee

Discipline shall be under the supervision of a Discipline Committee and an Appeals Committee.

Article II.

A) The Discipline Committee shall consist of three (3) students and two (2) Faculty members, one (1) staff member and the Head of Student Services or designate.

1. The student members on this committee shall be appointed by the Director of Student Life in consultation with the Students’ Union for a term of one (1) year with the possibility of re-appointment.

2. The Faculty members on this committee shall be appointed by Senate for a term of three (3) years. No Faculty member may serve more than two (2) full terms consecutively.

3. The staff member will be appointed by the President.

B) The Committee shall elect a chair who shall be a staff or Faculty member of the Committee.

C) Quorum for any sitting of the Discipline Committee shall consist of four (4) members, including two (2) Faculty members and two (2) student members. One of the members must be the Chair.

D) The Discipline Committee shall have responsibility to: (1) hear and decide cases involving breaches of discipline by students and to determine outcomes; and (2) meet jointly with the Judicial Board, the Appeals Committee and the Director of Student Life at least once each term to review the University discipline system and where deemed appropriate to recommend changes therein to the Senate.

Article VI.

A) No person is eligible to serve on the Discipline Committee and the Appeals Committee at the same time.

B) Any full-time student or full-time Faculty member is eligible to serve on the Discipline Committee or the Appeals Committee provided that he or she is not a member of the Board of Governors, Students' Union Executive, Campus Police or residence staff.

DATE: April

TERM: 3 year term

NUMBER: 2 Faculty members

 

Committee Elected By: 
Committee Active/Inactive/Obsolete: 

Committee Membership

Name Role Term Start End Comment
Sionnach Lukeman N/a 3 Year 2017-04-01 2020-12-31 Faculty of Science
Janet Purvis N/a 1 Year 2018-10-01 2019-12-31 Faculty of Science
Ingrid Robinson N/a 3 Year 2016-11-01 2019-12-31 Faculty of Education
Cathy MacDonald N/a 3 Year 2014-10-01 2017-05-01
James Cormier N/a 3 Year 2014-09-01 2016-10-01 Resigned
David Lynes N/a 2 Year 2012-10-01 2014-10-01
Marian MacLellan N/a 3 Year 2012-10-01 2014-08-01
Youngwon Cho N/a 3 Year 2009-10-01 2012-10-01
James Cormier N/a 3 Year 2009-10-01 2012-10-01
James Cormier N/a 3 Year 2014-09-01