Committee on Studies - Faculty of Science

(By‑Laws, Part II, Section VII, Article 1, 11.)
FACULTY OF SCIENCE

For each Faculty, there shall be established a Committee on Studies composed of seven members.

Each Committee on Studies shall be composed of: (1) The Dean of Faculty [ex officio]; (2) four members of the Committee elected by their own faculty to serve three‑year terms; (3) two students.

A Committee member who has just completed three years of service shall be ineligible for immediate reelection.

The Executive Sub-committee of the Committee on Studies shall be composed of the members of the Committee described in 1 and 2 above.

Joint meetings of Committees on Studies to deal with matters of common concern to other faculties shall be convoked by the Vice-President with responsibility for academic affairs; (s)he shall designate a chairman pro tem for such meetings.

ELECTED BY: Faculty of Science
DATE: Spring Meetings of Faculties
TERM: Three years
NUMBER: Four members

Committee Elected By: 
Committee Active/Inactive/Obsolete: 

Committee Membership

Name Role Term Start End Comment
Heather Helpard N/a 3 Year 2020-07-01 2023-06-30 Faculty of Science
Barry Taylor N/a 3 Year 2020-07-01 2023-06-30 Faculty of Science
Jacob Levman N/a 2 Year 2020-07-01 2022-06-30 Faculty of Science
Martin Van Bommel N/a 3 Year 2019-07-01 2022-06-30 Faculty of Science
Sasho Mackenzie N/a 3 Year 2017-04-01 2020-08-31 Faculty of Science
Jen Jamieson N/a 3 Year 2017-04-01 2020-08-31 Faculty of Science
Galina Orlova N/a 3 Year 2017-12-01 2020-08-31 Faculty of Science
Lori Graham N/a 1 Year 2019-01-01 2019-06-30 Faculty of Science
Mike Melchin N/a 3 Year 2016-07-01 2018-12-31 Faculty of Science
Lori Graham N/a 3 Year 2016-04-01 2018-01-01 Sabbatical
Jo-Anne MacDonald N/a 2 Year 2015-04-01 2017-04-01
Martin Van Bommel N/a 3 Year 2014-04-01 2017-04-01
Peggy Gallant N/a 3 Year 2015-04-01 2016-07-01
Dieter Klapstein N/a 3 Year 2013-04-01 2016-04-01
Patricia Mazier N/a 2 Year 2013-04-01 2015-04-01
Jo-Anne MacDonald N/a 1 Year 2014-07-01 2015-04-01
Debbie Vossen N/a 2 Year 2013-04-01 2014-06-01
Peter Marzlin N/a 1 Year 2011-04-01 2014-04-01
Wolfram Bentz N/a 3 Year 2011-04-01 2014-04-01 off
Ping Zhou N/a 3 Year 2011-04-01 2014-04-01
Gerrard Marangoni N/a 3 Year 2010-04-01 2013-04-01
Jane Moseley N/a Unknown 2013-03-01 2013-04-01 Replacing Charmaine McPherson
Charmaine McPherson N/a 3 Year 2011-04-01 2013-03-01 off