University Senate - Committee on Academic Review (CAR)

1. The membership of the Committee on Academic Review is as follows:

a) the Academic Vice-President & Provost,

b) the Deans of faculties, and

c) five (5) tenured Faculty members elected by the University Senate.

2. All Deans of faculties shall be deemed members of the Committee on Academic Review, but only two deans shall vote on each case: Science cases - the Dean of Science and the Dean of Arts shall vote; Arts cases - the Dean of Arts and Dean of Science shall vote; Business cases - the Dean of Business and the Dean of Arts shall vote; and Education cases - the Dean of Education and Dean of Arts shall vote.

3. The terms of the elected Faculty members shall be three (3) years (phased in). The President shall appoint the Chair of CAR for a term of three (3) years. The Chair of CAR may be a faculty member in addition to those named above.

Terms of Reference:

i)  To ensure the orderly review of Academic Units at least once every six (6) years, and that new Academic Units be reviewed in their fourth (4th) year.

ii)  To recommend to the University Senate a schedule of Academic Units to be reviewed.

iii) To ensure that any review begins with a Self‑Study. 

iv) To ensure that all academic reviews reflect student input and involvement.

v)  To ensure that all documentation be treated with appropriate confidentiality.

vi) To select and appoint External Reviewers. 

vii) To advise the External Reviewers on the expectations of the review.

viii) To decide on the disposition of the recommendations in the External Reviewers’ Report.

ix)  To report to the University Senate on the reviews conducted on Academic Units.

x)  To review and recommend to the University Senate changes to these Guidelines as needed, and not less frequently than every six (6) years.

 

ELECTED BY: University Senate
DATE: The April Meeting of Senate
TERM: Three years
NUMBER: Five Tenured Faculty Members

 

Committee Elected By: 
Committee Active/Inactive/Obsolete: 

Committee Membership

Name Role Term Start End Comment
Ryan Billington N/a 3 Year 2019-07-01 2022-06-30 Faculty of Arts
Joanne Tompkins N/a 3 Year 2018-04-01 2021-06-30 Faculty of Education
Ram Palanisamy N/a 3 Year 2017-04-01 2020-06-30 Faculty of Business
William Sweet N/a 3 Year 2018-01-01 2020-06-30 Faculty of Arts
Lynda Harling-Stalker N/a 3 Year 2017-01-01 2019-06-30 Faculty of Arts
Robert Van den Hoogen N/a 3 Year 2016-04-01 2019-06-30 Faculty of Science
Anne Murray-Orr N/a 3 Year 2016-01-01 2018-04-01
Edward Langille N/a 3 Year 2015-04-01 2017-12-01 Sabbatical
Mark Fuller N/a 3 Year 2015-04-01 2017-04-01
John Phyne N/a 3 Year 2015-04-01 2017-01-01 Sabbatical Leave
Brendan Murphy N/a 3 Year 2013-04-01 2016-04-01
Angie Kolen N/a 2 Year 2013-04-01 2015-12-01 on sabbatical Jan 1, 2016
Robert Zecker N/a 2 Year 2013-04-01 2015-06-01 on sabbatical July 1, 2015
Lisa Lunney Borden N/a 3 Year 2012-04-01 2015-04-01
Shiraz Dossa N/a 3 Year 2012-04-01 2015-04-01
Lavinia Stan N/a 3 Year 2011-04-01 2013-07-01
Edwin DeMont N/a 3 Year 2010-04-01 2013-04-01
Charmaine McPherson N/a 3 Year 2010-04-01 2013-04-01
Elizabeth McGibbon N/a 1 Year 2012-04-01 2013-04-01 1 year sabbatical replacement
Barry Taylor N/a 3 Year 2009-04-01 2012-04-01 off
Jim Cameron N/a 3 Year 2009-04-01 2012-04-01
Paul Tynan N/a 3 Year 2009-04-01 2012-04-01
Joe Apaloo N/a 3 Year 2007-04-01 2010-04-01
Elizabeth McGibbon N/a 3 Year 2007-04-01 2010-04-01
Maurice Arpin N/a 3 Year 2006-04-01 2009-04-01
Maureen Moynagh N/a 3 Year 2006-04-01 2009-04-01
David Garbary N/a 3 Year 2006-04-01 2009-04-01
Ping Wang N/a 3 Year 2005-04-01 2008-04-01 off
Moira Galway N/a 3 Year 2004-04-01 2007-04-01 off
Angela Gillis N/a 3 Year 2004-04-01 2007-04-01
Edward Langille N/a 3 Year 2004-04-01 2007-04-01
Yi-chong Xu N/a 3 Year 2003-04-01 2006-04-01
Christopher Byrne N/a 3 Year 2003-04-01 2006-04-01
Michael Steinitz N/a 3 Year 2002-04-01 2005-04-01
Robert MacMillan N/a 3 Year 2002-04-01 2005-04-01 off
Jean Guy Lalande N/a 3 Year 2001-04-01 2004-04-01
Clare Fawcett N/a 3 Year 2000-04-01 2003-04-01
David Garbary N/a 3 Year 2000-04-01 2003-04-01
John Grant N/a 3 Year 1999-04-01 2002-04-01
Lou Bilek N/a 3 Year 1999-04-01 2002-04-01