Committee on Graduate Studies

A) The Committee shall consist of

1. The Associate Vice President, Research and Graduate Studies (AVPRGS), who shall serve as Chair and reports to the Vice President Academic & Provost;

2. Deans of all faculties in which there are graduate programs;

3. One (1) member elected by the faculty of Education for a 3 year term;

4. One (1) member elected by the faculty of Science for a 3 year term;

5. Three (3) members elected by the Faculty for 3 year terms, one of whom must come from the faculty of Arts or the faculty of Business and;

6. A graduate student, selected by the Students’ Union for a 1 year term;

B) Excepting the Chair and the Deans, no more than one (1) elected Faculty member may be from any single Department.

C) Committee members who have completed their term of service will be ineligible for immediate re-election, with the exception of the graduate student member, who may be renewed for a second year.

ELECTED BY: University Faculty

DATE: October

TERM: Three year

NUMBER: Five members

Committee Elected By: 
Committee Active/Inactive/Obsolete: 

Committee Membership

Name Role Term Start End Comment
Tara Callaghan N/a 3 Year 2019-07-01 2022-06-30 Faculty of Arts
Patti Hansen-Ketchum N/a 3 Year 2019-07-01 2022-06-30 Faculty of Science
Bhasker Mukerji N/a 2 Year 2019-07-01 2021-06-30 Marketing & Enterprise Systems
Dan Robinson N/a 3 Year 2017-01-01 2020-06-30 Faculty of Education
Ranke de Vries N/a 2 Year 2018-01-01 2020-06-30 Faculty of Arts
Todd Boyle N/a 3 Year 2018-10-01 2019-06-30 Faculty of Business
Leona English N/a 3 Year 2016-10-01 2019-06-30 Faculty of Education
Sasho Mackenzie N/a 3 Year 2016-10-01 2019-06-30 Faculty of Science
Russell Wyeth N/a 3 Year 2015-10-01 2018-10-01 Faculty of Science
Kim MacLean N/a 3 Year 2016-10-01 2017-12-01 Sabbatical
Robert White N/a 3 Year 2014-01-01 2017-01-01
Iker Gondra N/a 3 Year 2013-10-01 2016-10-01
Carole Roy N/a 3 Year 2014-10-01 2016-09-01 resigned
Donna Halperin N/a 3 Year 2012-10-01 2015-10-01
Anne Murray-Orr N/a 1 Year 2013-10-01 2014-12-01 on sabbatical Jan - June 2015
Behrang Foroughi N/a 3 Year 2010-10-01 2013-10-01
Charmaine McPherson N/a 3 Year 2010-10-01 2013-10-01
William Sweet N/a 3 Year 2010-10-01 2013-10-01
Russell Wyeth N/a 3 Year 2010-10-01 2013-10-01
Elizabeth Lange N/a 3 Year 2013-10-01 2013-10-01
Grant Ferguson N/a 3 Year 2007-10-01 2010-10-01
Jane Dawson N/a 1 Year 2007-10-01 2010-10-01 off
Matthew Meyer N/a 3 Year 2007-10-01 2010-10-01
Wendy MacCaull N/a 3 Year 2006-10-01 2009-10-01
Allan Quigley N/a 3 Year 2006-10-01 2009-10-01
Lars Hallstrom N/a 1 Year 2005-10-01 2008-10-01 off
Ricardo Scrosati N/a 3 Year 2004-10-01 2007-10-01
Allan Quigley N/a 3 Year 2004-10-01 2007-10-01
Manuel Aquino N/a 3 Year 2003-10-01 2006-10-01
Dorothy Lander N/a 3 Year 2002-10-01 2005-10-01
Matthew Meyer N/a 3 Year 2002-10-01 2005-10-01
Moira Galway N/a 3 Year 2002-10-01 2005-10-01 off
Jim Cameron N/a 3 Year 2000-10-01 2003-10-01 off
Margaret Olson N/a 3 Year 2000-10-01 2003-10-01 off
Tony Miller N/a 3 Year 2000-10-01 2003-10-01 off
Derek Wood N/a 3 Year 2000-10-01 2003-10-01
Allan Quigley N/a 3 Year 1999-10-01 2002-10-01
Margaret Olson N/a 3 Year 1999-10-01 2002-10-01 off