Chairs, Program Co-ordinators and Directors ‑ Faculties of Arts, Science, Business and Education

Committee Elected By: 
Committee Active/Inactive/Obsolete: 

Committee Membership

Name Role Term Start End Comment
Daniel Kane Program Co-ordinator 3 Year 2018-07-01 2021-06-30 BA & BSc Health Program
Leona English Chair 3 Year 2018-07-01 2021-06-30 Adult Education
Peter McInnis Chair 3 Year 2018-07-01 2021-06-30 History
Ken MacAulay Chair 3 Year 2018-07-01 2021-06-30 Accounting & Finance
Bobbi Morrison Chair 3 Year 2018-07-01 2021-06-30 Marketing & Enterprise
Moira Galway Chair 3 Year 2018-07-01 2021-06-30 Biology
Lynda Harling-Stalker Chair 3 Year 2015-05-01 2021-06-30 Sociology
Peter McCormick Chair 3 Year 2015-07-01 2021-06-30 Psychology
Greg Tkacz Chair 3 Year 2018-07-01 2021-06-30 Economics
Kevin Brunkhorst Chair 3 Year 2014-05-01 2021-06-30 Music / Jazz Studies
Brad Long Chair 2 Year 2018-07-01 2020-06-30 Management
Michael Linkletter Chair 3 Year 2014-07-01 2020-06-30 Celtic Studies
William Sweet Chair 3 Year 2017-07-01 2020-06-30 Philosophy
Jonathan Langdon Program Co-ordinator 3 Year 2017-07-01 2020-06-30 Development Studies
David Young Chair 3 Year 2017-07-01 2020-06-30 Education - Curriculum & Leadership
Charlene Weaving Chair 3 Year 2017-07-01 2020-06-30 Human Kinetics
Youngwon Cho Chair 3 Year 2017-07-01 2020-06-30 Political Science
Doug Brown Program Co-ordinator 3 Year 2018-08-29 2019-06-30 Co-ordinator Public Policy & Governance
Robert Van den Hoogen Program Co-ordinator 1 Year 2018-08-29 2019-06-30 Co-ordinator Math & Statistics
Man Lin N/a 1 Year 2018-08-29 2019-06-30 Co-ordinator Computer Science
Dave Risk Program Co-ordinator 1 Year 2018-08-29 2019-06-30 Co-ordinator Climate & Environment
Dave Risk Program Co-ordinator 1 Year 2018-08-29 2019-06-30 Co-ordinator AQUA
Joe Apaloo Chair 1 Year 2018-08-29 2019-06-30 MSCS
Debra Sheppard-LeMoine Chair 3 Year 2017-07-01 2019-06-30 Nursing
James Cormier Chair 1 Year 2018-07-01 2019-06-30 Engineering
Cory Rushton Chair 3 Year 2013-05-01 2019-06-30 English
Rejeanne LeBlanc Chair 3 Year 2013-05-01 2019-06-30 Modern Languages
James Cormier Chair 3 Year 2013-05-01 2019-06-30 Chemistry
Steve Baldner Program Co-ordinator 3 Year 2013-05-01 2019-06-30 Classical Studies
Dan Robinson Chair 3 Year 2016-05-01 2019-06-30 Education - Teacher Education
Guy Lalande Program Co-ordinator 3 Year 2016-05-01 2019-06-30 Catholic Studies
Peter Marzlin Chair 3 Year 2016-05-01 2019-06-30 Physics
Nancy Forestell Program Co-ordinator 3 Year 2016-05-01 2019-06-30 Women's & Gender Studies
Jane McMillan Chair 3 Year 2016-05-01 2019-06-30 Anthropology
Lisa Kellman Chair 3 Year 2016-06-01 2019-06-30 Earth Sciences
Ann Fox Chair 3 Year 2016-07-01 2019-06-30 Human Nutrition
Sharon Gregory Chair 3 Year 2013-05-01 2019-06-30 Art
Mary Oxner Program Co-ordinator 1 Year 2016-07-01 2019-06-30 Service Learning
Brad Long Chair 3 Year 2015-05-01 2018-07-01 Business Administration
Wendy MacCaull Chair 3 Year 2015-05-01 2018-07-01 Math, Stats & CS
Frank Comeau Chair 3 Year 2012-05-01 2018-07-01 Engineering
Jim Williams Program Co-ordinator 3 Year 2015-05-01 2018-07-01 Aquatic Resources
Maureen Coady Chair 2 Year 2015-07-01 2018-07-01 Adult Education
Chris Frazer Chair 3 Year 2016-07-01 2018-06-30 History
Barry Taylor Chair 1 Year 2017-07-01 2018-06-30 Biology
Patrick Withey Chair 3 Year 2017-07-01 2018-06-30 Economics
Lavinia Stan Chair 3 Year 2015-05-01 2017-07-01 Political Science
Jacques Boucher Chair 3 Year 2014-05-01 2017-07-01 Human Kinetics
Jim Bickerton Program Co-ordinator 3 Year 2013-05-01 2017-07-01 Canadian Studies
Jim Bickerton Program Co-ordinator 3 Year 2013-05-01 2017-07-01 Development Studies
Joanne Tompkins Chair 3 Year 2014-05-01 2017-07-01 Education - Curriculum & Leadership
Steve Baldner Chair 3 Year 2013-05-01 2017-07-01 Philosophy
Jo-Anne MacDonald Chair 1 Year 2017-01-01 2017-07-01 Nursing
Lisa Kellman Chair 1 Year 2014-05-01 2017-05-01 Environmental Sciences
Charmaine McPherson Chair 3 Year 2016-07-01 2017-01-01 Nursing
Doris Gillis Chair 3 Year 2014-07-01 2016-07-01 Human Nutrition
Ann Bigelow Program Co-ordinator 3 Year 2013-05-01 2016-07-01 Service Learning
Dave Risk Chair 3 Year 2015-07-01 2016-06-01 Earth Sciences
Peter Poole Chair 2 Year 2014-05-01 2016-05-01 Physics
William Sweet Program Co-ordinator 3 Year 2013-05-01 2016-05-01 Catholic Studies
Mikael Haller Chair 3 Year 2013-05-01 2016-05-01 Anthropology
Brenda Appleby Chair 3 Year 2015-07-01 2016-05-01 Religious Studies
Lisa Lunney Borden Chair 3 Year 2013-05-01 2016-05-01 Education - Teacher Education
Donna Trembinski Chair 3 Year 2014-05-01 2016-05-01 History
Riley Chisholm Program Co-ordinator 3 Year 2015-07-01 2016-05-01 Women's & Gender Studies
Patti Hansen-Ketchum Chair Unknown 2016-02-01 2016-05-01 School of Nursing
Judith Cormier Chair 3 Year 2014-05-01 2016-01-01 School of Nursing
Hugo Beltrami Interim Chair Unknown 2015-05-01 2015-07-01 Earth Sciences - Interim Chair to July 1, 2015
Adela Sandness Interim Chair Unknown 2015-05-01 2015-07-01 Religious Studies, Interim Chair
Petra Hauf Chair 3 Year 2015-05-01 2015-07-01 Psychology
Leona English Chair 1 Year 2014-05-01 2015-06-01 Education - Adult Education
Tim Hynes Interim Chair Unknown 2014-12-01 2015-05-01 Information Systems
Robert Kennedy Chair 2 Year 2013-05-01 2015-05-01 Arts - Religious Studies ( on sabbatical Jul 1/15)
Doug Brown Chair Unknown 2013-05-01 2015-05-01 Political Science - sabbatical Jan 1, 2016
Tom Mahaffey Chair 3 Year 2012-05-01 2015-05-01 Business Administration
David Garbary Program Co-ordinator 1 Year 2014-05-01 2015-05-01 Aquatic Resources
Mike Melchin Chair 1 Year 2014-05-01 2015-05-01 Earth Sciences
Tara Callaghan Chair 3 Year 2012-05-01 2015-05-01 Psychology
Patricia Cormack Chair Unknown 2013-05-01 2015-05-01 Sociology ( on sabbatical July 1, 2015)
Martin Van Bommel Chair 1 Year 2014-09-01 2015-05-01 Math, Stats & CS
Todd Boyle Chair 3 Year 2013-05-01 2014-11-01 Business - Information Systems
Jacques Boucher Interim Chair 1 Year 2014-01-01 2014-06-01 Science - Human Nutrition (6 months)
Joe Apaloo Chair 3 Year 2013-05-01 2014-06-01 Science - Math, Stats and CS on sabbatical July 1
Richard Nemesvari Interim Chair 1 Year 2013-05-01 2014-05-01 Arts - Celtic Studies
Marian MacLellan Chair 3 Year 2013-05-01 2014-05-01 Science - Nursing
Samuel Kalman Chair 1 Year 2013-05-01 2014-05-01 Arts - History
Jim Williams Program Co-ordinator 2 Year 2013-05-01 2014-05-01 Science - Aquatic Resources
Maureen Coady Chair 1 Year 2013-05-01 2014-05-01 Education - Adult Education
Dave Risk Program Co-ordinator 3 Year 2012-05-01 2014-05-01 Science - Environmental Sciences
Doris Gillis Chair 3 Year 2011-05-01 2013-12-01 Science - Human Nutrition (Sabbatical Jan 2014 1/2
Nancy Forestell Program Co-ordinator 2 Year 2013-05-01 2013-05-01 Women's & Gender Studies - sabbatical July 1, 201
Paul Marquis Chair 3 Year 2011-05-01 2013-05-01 Arts - English --- off May 2013
Bill Marshall Chair 3 Year 2009-09-01 2013-05-01 Sciences - Biology
Jane McMillan Program Co-ordinator 1 Year 2012-05-01 2013-05-01 Arts - Anthropology
Jim Cameron Chair 3 Year 2011-05-01 2013-05-01 Arts - History
Peter Clancy Chair 3 Year 2011-05-01 2013-05-01 Arts - Political Science
John Beck Chair 3 Year 2011-05-01 2013-05-01 Arts - Sociology
Frank Comeau Chair 1 Year 2012-05-01 2013-05-01 Science - Engineering
Joe Amoako-Tuffour Chair 3 Year 2011-07-01 2013-05-01 Arts - Economics
Nancy Forestell Program Co-ordinator 3 Year
Jim Bickerton Program Co-ordinator 3 Year
Elsa Jensen Chair 3 Year
Mike Melchin Chair 3 Year
Leo Gallant Director 3 Year
Jeff Orr Director 3 Year