Board of Governors

COMPOSITION

The Board shall consist of not less than twenty‑five members and not more than forty‑five and shall be composed of the following:
 
a)  The Ordinary of the Diocese of Antigonish, ex officio;
b)  The President of the University, ex officio;
c)  The Vice-Presidents and the Secretary-Treasurer of the University, ex officio;
d)  The Director of University Extension, ex officio;
e)  The Director of Coady International Institute, ex officio;
f)   The President of the College of Cape Breton, ex officio;
g)  The Principal of Mount Saint Bernard College, ex officio;
h)  Three persons appointed by the Ordinary of the Diocese of Antigonish;
i)   Three members of the Alumni of the University elected by the Alumni Association;
j)   Four members of the Faculty of the University, elected by the Faculty of the University, each having not less than five years service to the University;
k)  Nine persons elected by the priests of the Diocese of Antigonish at their annual meeting, at least three of whom shall be laymen;
l)   Three members of the student body of the University, elected by the students of the University;
m)  Such other members as may be elected by the Board itself.
 
TERMS
a)  A member of the Board elected by the students of the University shall hold office for a term of one year, such term to run from the effective date of his election, and shall be eligible for re‑election;
b)  Except as otherwise provided, a member of the Board shall hold office for a term of three years, such term to run from the effective date of his or her election or appointment, and shall be eligible for re‑election or for re‑appointment for a further term of three years;
c)  Except as otherwise provided, a member of the Board who has held office for six consecutive years shall not be eligible for re‑election or re‑appointment until one year has elapsed from the date of termination of said six‑year period.
 
OFFICERS
 
 
 

 

Committee Elected By: 
Committee Active/Inactive/Obsolete: 

Committee Membership

Name Role Term Start End Comment
Geniece Hallett-Tapley N/a 3 Year 2019-07-01 2022-06-30 Faculty of Science
Wojciech Tokarz N/a 3 Year 2019-07-01 2022-06-30 Faculty of Arts
Jennifer Mitton Kukner N/a 3 Year 2017-01-01 2020-06-30 Faculty of Education
Tom Mahaffey N/a 3 Year 2017-07-01 2020-06-30 Faculty of Business
Maureen Moynagh N/a 3 Year 2016-04-01 2019-06-30 Faculty of Arts
Joe Apaloo N/a 3 Year 2016-10-01 2019-06-30 Faculty of Science
Peter Poole N/a 3 Year 2014-10-01 2017-07-01
Rejeanne LeBlanc N/a 3 Year 2013-10-01 2016-10-01
Judith Cormier N/a 3 Year 2014-10-01 2015-11-01
Mary Oxner N/a 2 Year 2013-03-01 2014-12-01 Replacement for Jim Bickerton
Elizabeth McGibbon N/a 3 Year 2011-10-01 2014-10-01
Michael Steinitz N/a 2 Year 2012-10-01 2014-10-01
Margo Watt N/a 3 Year 2010-10-01 2013-10-01
Jim Bickerton N/a 3 Year 2011-10-01 2013-03-01 Off due to Sabbatical
Margaret Y. MacDonald N/a 3 Year 2008-10-01 2011-10-01
John Beck N/a 3 Year 2008-10-01 2011-10-01
Brenda MacDonald N/a 3 Year 2008-10-01 2011-10-01
Robert Madden N/a 3 Year 2008-10-01 2011-10-01
Tim Hynes N/a 3 Year 2005-10-01 2008-10-01
Wendy MacCaull N/a 3 Year 2005-10-01 2008-10-01
Brendan Murphy N/a 3 Year 2005-10-01 2008-10-01
Leo Gallant N/a 3 Year 2005-10-01 2008-10-01
Margaret Y. MacDonald N/a 3 Year 2003-10-01 2006-10-01
John Beck N/a 3 Year 2002-10-01 2005-10-01
Michael Steinitz N/a 3 Year 2002-10-01 2005-10-01
Dan MacInnes N/a 3 Year 2001-10-01 2004-10-01
Monica Lent N/a 3 Year 2000-10-01 2003-10-01
Doug Hunter N/a 3 Year 1999-10-01 2002-10-01
Ann Sullivan N/a 3 Year 1999-10-01 2002-10-01