Schedule

Schedule

The final schedule for the Atlantic General Relativity Workshop and Conference is available.


WORKSHOP SCHEDULE

Tuesday, June 5th,

  • 11:30 am - 12:25 pm -- Registration and light Lunch (Reading Room -- 4th floor)
  • 12:25 pm - 12:30 pm -- Opening Remarks and Welcome
  • 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm -- Viraj Sanghai (Dalhousie)
    • Overview of cosmology, cosmological perturbation theory and structure formation.
  • 1:30 pm - 2:15 pm -- Marco De Cesare (UNBF)
    • Early universe cosmology 
  • 2:15 pm - 3:00 pm -- Coffee Break (President's Reading room upstairs)
  • 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm -- Chris Clarkson (QMUL)
    • GR effects in cosmology -- Part 1
  • 4:00 pm - 4:30 pm -- Suzanne Lanery (UNBF)
    • Quantum field theory in spacetime
  • 4:30 pm - 5:00 pm -- Coffee Break (President's Reading room upstairs)
  • 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm -- Chris Clarkson (QMUL)
    • GR effects in cosmology -- Part 2

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Wednesday, June 6th,

  • 9:00 am – 9:05 am  -- Opening Remarks and Welcome
  • 9:05 am – 10:05 am  -- Latham Boyle
    • CPT symmetric universe
  • 10:05 am – 10:30 am -- Coffee Break
  • 10:30 am – 10:50 am  -- Valerio Faraoni
    • Simultaneous baldness and cosmic baldness and the Kottler spacetime
  • 10:50 am – 11:10 am  -- Sanjeev Seahra
    • Natural inflation from polymer quantization
  • 11:10 am – 11:30 am -- Robert Scott
    • Visualizing spacetime curvature
  • 11:30 am- 11:50 am -- Qingwen Wang
    • Black Hole Echology
  • 11:50 am – 12:10 pm --  Brad Cownden
    • Modelling The Gravitational Collapse of Scalar Fields in Anti-de Sitter Spacetime
  • 12:10 pm – 1:30 pm -- Photo and Lunch
  • 1:30 pm – 1:50 pm -- Sepehr Rashidi
    • Exceptional H3 Cosmological Models.
  • 1:50 pm – 2:10 pm -- David Kubiznak
    • Hidden symmetries and test fields in rotating black hole spacetimes: part I
  • 2:10 pm – 2:30 pm -- Pavel Krtouš
    • Hidden symmetries and test fields in rotating black hole spacetimes: part II
  • 2:30 pm – 2:50 pm -- Paul Mikula
    • Gradient Flow For Black Holes With Scalar Hair
  • 2:50 pm – 3:20 pm  -- Coffee Break
  • 3:20 pm – 3:40 pm -- Hari Kunduri
    • No static soliton spacetimes in Einstein-Maxwell theory
  • 3:40 pm – 4:00 pm -- Robie Hennigar
    • Harvesting entanglement from the black hole vacuum
  • 4:00 pm – 4:20 pm -- Ivan Booth
    • Horizons as Boundary Conditions: Part I
  • 4:20 pm – 4:40 pm -- Sharmila Gunasekaran
    • Horizons as Boundary Conditions Part II
  • 4:40 pm – 5:00 pm -- Jafar Khodagholizadeh
    • Aschenbach effect: The Orbital Velocity of Spinning Particles around the Rotating Blackholes

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Thursday, June 7th

  • 9:00 am – 9:20 am -- Philippe Landry
    • Rotational-tidal phasing of the binary neutron star waveform
  • 9:20 am – 9:40 am -- Masooma Ali
    • Universe as an Oscillator
  • 9:40 am – 10:00 am  -- Syed Moeez Hassan
    • Simulating quantum gravity: a cosmological model
  • 10:00 am – 10:20 am -- Jonathan Cheyne
    • Constructing Entanglement Wedges for Lifshitz Spacetimes with Lifshitz Gravity
  • 10:20 am – 10:50 am    Coffee Break
  • 10:50 am – 11:10 am -- Anuj Kumar Dubey
    • Gravitational Redshift in Kerr-Newman Geometry Using Gravity's Rainbow Theory
  • 11:10 am – 11:30 am -- Aghil Alaee
    • Bounding MOTS area in the minimal supergravity
  • 11:30 am- 11:50 am -- Jarod Kelly
    • Detecting violations of the principal of relativity with a quantum cavity
  • 11:50 am – 12:10 pm -- Safiqul Islam
    • Charged Wormholes Supported by 2-Fluid Immiscible Matter Particle
  • 12:10 pm – 1:30 pm    Photo and Lunch
  • 1:30 pm – 1:50 pm -- Edward Wilson-Ewing
    • The loop quantum cosmology bounce as a Kasner transition
  • 1:50 pm – 2:10 pm -- Fiona McCarthy
    • Dilatonic Imprints on Exact Gravitational Wave Signatures
  • 2:10 pm – 2:30 pm -- Marco de Cesare
    • Noncommutative gravity with self-dual variables
  • 2:30 pm – 2:50 pm -- Matthew Roberson
  • Universal Horizon Preserving Diffeomorphisms & Black Hole Entropy
  • 2:50 pm – 3:20 pm    Coffee Break
  • 3:20 pm – 3:40 pm -- Joey Latta
    • Kantowski-Sachs Models and Analysis
  • 3:40 pm – 4:00 pm -- Viqar Husain
    • The Penrose Inequality in AdS
  • 4:00 pm – 4:20 pm -- 
  • 4:20 pm – 4:40 pm -- David Hobill
    • New spherically symmetric interior solutions with charge and anisotropic pressures
  • 4:40 pm – 5:00 pm -- Latham Boyle
    • Conformal Quasicrystals and Holography 
  • 5:00 pm – 5:20 pm -- Samir Abuzaid
    • Unifying Fundamental Atoms? Classical/Quantum Consistency, Gauge Invariance and The W^±, Z and H Transition States
  • 6:00 pm Theory Canada Welcome Reception

All talks will take place in the Physical Science Complex  in PSC 1072.   The President's Reading room (upstairs in the PSC) will be available for coffee, small break out discussions and collaborations throughout the day. — Campus Maps can be found here.

 A printable version along with some extra conference information (WiFi access, lunch spots) can be downloaded here: Information and Program.

Both the meeting and workshop are financially supported by AARMS, the Perimeter Insititute and StFX.