Disability, Access, Equity & Education: Creating Welcoming Communities

Journeying by Anne Camozzi
Journeying by Anne Camozzi © www.annecamozzi.com

Downloadable Program:

Download Program At a Glance here

Download Program in 12 pt. font here

Download Program in 18 pt. font here

CART and Video Recordings will take place in Conference Room B 

Navigation Info:

Find information to help you navigate the conference (e.g., links to maps) here.

Live Stream Links:

The opening plenary on each day will be live streamed.

Opening PLENARY 1

Mon, Aug 26 from 10:45am - 12:45pm ADT Politics & Society

Live Stream Link: https://livestream.com/accounts/735962/events/8789817  

 

Opening PLENARY 2

Tue, Aug 27 from 9:00 - 11:00am ADT Politics & Society

Live stream Link: https://livestream.com/accounts/735962/events/8789819  

Program:

Monday, August 26th, 2019, St.F.X. University, Keating Centre

10:15AM-10:45AM: LAND ACKNOWLEDGEMENT, WELCOME & INTRODUCTION

Conference Rooms A, B, C

10:45AM-12:45PM: OPENING PLENARY

Conference Rooms A, B, C

12:45PM-1:45PM: LUNCH (served in hall by session, eat in Conference Rooms A, B, C)

1:45PM-2:45PM: CONCURRENT SESSION 1

Conference Room A

  • WORKSHOP: Unpacking Intersectionality: A Workshop Exploring (Dis)Ability, Equity & Inclusion (Susan Hardie & Evan Wicklund, Eviance)

Conference Room B

  • ORAL PRESENTATIONS – Accessible Environments
    • Mario Levesque, Professor, Politics & International Relations, Mount Allison University: “Governance Models for Rural Accessible Transportation: Insights from Atlantic Canada”
    • Amanda Casey, Associate Professor, Human Kinetics, St.F.X.: “Designing Inclusive and Equitable Spaces for Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder: A Universal Design Approach”
    • Erin Austen, Associate Professor, Psychology: “Creating Meaningful Opportunities for Students to Think about Accessibility”

Conference Room C

  • ORAL PRESENTATIONS – Reimagining Inclusion in Classrooms & Communities
    • Cornelia Schneider, Associate Professor, Education, Mount Saint Vincent University: ”Between Children’s Rights and Disability Rights: Accessibility, Inclusion and Participation of Children with Disabilities”
    • Chris Gilham & Joanne Tompkins, Faculty of Education, St.F.X. University: “How Infusing an Inclusion Education Course in a Bachelor of Education Program with an Explicit Disability Studies in Education Focus Impacts Pre-Service and New In-Service Teachers’ Classroom Practices”
    • Patricia Douglas, Assistant Professor, Education, Brandon University: “Nothing About Us Without Us! Vital Conversations with Disability Studies in a Faculty of Education at a Small Canadian Prairie University[Participation Tentative]

Hospitality Room

  • CIRCLE CONVERSATION on Disability & Disruption in Higher Education
    • Sarah Reddington, Assistant Professor, Child & Youth Study, Mount Saint Vincent University: “Challenging Disablism on University Campuses”
    • Donna Trembinski, Associate Professor, History, St.F.X.: “Centering Disability in Humanistic Analysis”
    • Jodi Butler, PhD Student, Memorial University & Instructor, Dalhousie University: “Going Mad in the Academy: Disrupting Pedagogical Practices to Foster Welcoming Communities”

2:45PM-3:00PM: REFRESHMENT BREAK

3:00PM-4:30PM: CREATING & SUSTAINING EQUITABLE COMMUNITIES, CLASSROOMS & WORKPLACES WORLD CAFÉ

Conference Rooms A, B, C

  • Where are we, where do we need to be, how do we get there?

4:30PM-6:00PM: BREAK

5:00pm Doors Open -Social Enterprise and Convention Centre (CACL/Legion)

  • Located at 75 St. Ninian Street, Antigonish

6:00PM-8:00PM DINNER - SOCIAL ENTERPRISE AND CONVENTION CENTRE

6:30PM: PERFORMANCE BY THE PARK BENCH PLAYERS

 

Tuesday, August 27th, 2019, St.F.X. University, Keating Centre

8:45AM-9:00AM: COFFEE & LIGHT REFRESHMENTS

9:00AM-9:15AM: WELCOME & REFLECTIONS ON THEMES FROM DAY 1

Conference Rooms A, B, C

9:15AM-11:00AM: OPENING PLENARY

11:00AM-11:15AM: REFRESHMENT BREAK

11:15AM-12:30PM: CONCURRENT SESSION 2

Conference Rooms A & B

  • PANEL: DISABILITY & EQUITY AT ST.F.X.
    • Megan Fogarty, Human Rights and Equity Advisor
    • Elizabeth Kell, Coordinator, Accessible Learning
    • Wendy Kraglund-Gauthier, Manager Networks & Ongoing Learning, Coady International Institute
    • Terena Francis, Coordinator, Aboriginal Student Affairs
    • Kelsey Jones, Coordinator African Descent Student Affairs
    • Claydon Goering, Gender & Sexual Diversity Advisor
    • Cecil van Buskrik, St.F.X. Student Union President

Conference Room C

  • ORAL PRESENTATIONS: WELCOMING COMMUNITIES & RELATIONS TO BODIES
    • Brent Ashfield, Education Student, St.F.X.: “Model of Equity and Inclusion for Disability Sport: Antigonish Bulldogs Para-ice Hockey
    • Jane Dryden, Associate Professor, Philosophy, Mount Allison University: “Gut Metaphors and Rhetorics of Control”
    • Brenda LeFrancois, Professor, School of Social Work, Memorial University of Newfoundland: “Politicizing Madness and Fostering Welcoming Mad Communities in Atlantic Canada”

12:30PM-1:30PM: LUNCH

1:30PM-3:00PM: CONCURRENT SESSION 3

Conference Room C

  • PEDAGOGICAL WORKSHOP: Anne McGuire: “Access as Pedagogy: Exploring Collective Practices of Teaching and Learning”

Conference Rooms A & B

  • COMMUNITY CIRCLE CONVERSATION on Equitable Community Relations:
    • Rachel Power, Artist in Residence at St. Martha’s Regional Hospital through Arts Health Antigonish! (AHA!)
    • Sarah O’Toole, Chair, Antigonish Culture Alive
    • Jenn Power, Regional Leader, L’Arche Atlantic
    • Rosie Sylliboy, General Manager, Mawi’tamk Society
    • Lisa Lunney Borden, Professor, Education, St.F.X.
    • George Frempong, Director of Research, Delmore “Buddy” Daye Learning Institute
    • Kelsey Jones, ST.F.X. Coordinator African Descent Student Affairs

3:00PM-3:15PM: BREAK

Conference Rooms A, B, C

3:15PM-4:15PM: UNIVERSITY-COMMUNITY COLLABORATION PLENARY

  • Steve Estey, Council for Canadians with Disabilities (CCD), Canada’s Official NGO Delegate for the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities
  • Dulcie McCallum, Special Advisor, Canada’s Official Delegation for the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities
  • Honourable Senator Mary Coyle
  • Antigonish Mayor Laurie Boucher
  • Antigonish County Councillor Gary Mattie

Conference Rooms A, B, C

4:15PM-4:30PM: CLOSING REFLECTIONS & DISCUSSION OF NEXT STEPS:

• Edited Book(s);

• Atlantic Intersectional Disability Studies Network;

• Collaborative Research Team/Proposal Development.

4:30PM: WRAP-UP AND ADJOURNMENT

Artwork “Journeying”used with the permission of the artist Anne Camozzi©️ For more info visit www.annecamozzi.com